US
Jackery

Jackery Explorer 300 Portable Power Station 292Wh

  • 292Wh LiFePO4 battery, 4,000 cycles to 70% capacity
  • 300W rated output, 600W peak surge
  • 6 device outputs: 2 AC, 100W USB-C PD, 2 USB-A, 120W car port
  • 7.1 pounds in specs, 7.5 lbs in bullets
  • 80% in 2.8 hours from a 100W solar panel, 7.5 hours from 40W
  • 16.4 ft extension cable included, solar panel not included
  • Over 11 years of rated service life
  • 9.1 x 5.2 x 7.8 inches

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A light, easy-carry power source for phones, laptops, drones and a camp CPAP, with long-life battery chemistry. It cannot run high-wattage appliances, and the solar panel is not in the box.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0F7RJXRRZModel: Explorer 300Category: Portable Power Stations

Overview

Campers, hunters and hikers get a compact LiFePO4 power station in the Jackery Explorer that charges laptops, drones and cameras away from the grid. It refills from a wall adapter, a car socket or Jackery solar panels connected through the included extension cable.

Portability leads: the integrated handle and low weight make it easy to bring along, and the battery chemistry is rated for long service.

Who it's for

Car camping, hunting blinds and multi-day hikes are where its small size pays off. Homeowners planning blackout backup for kitchen appliances need a larger station.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Carry handle built into the case
  • LiFePO4 rated for long cycle life
  • USB-C PD port for laptops
  • Charges from wall, car or solar
Cons
  • Solar panel not included
  • Output too low for heating appliances
  • Wall charge time not listed
  • Weight figures disagree between specs and bullets

Performance notes

Run time is the stored energy divided by what the connected devices draw, so phone charging stretches across many top-ups while a laptop under load drains it much sooner. Surge capacity covers brief start-up spikes, but sustained loads must fit the rated output. Solar refill speed depends on panel size and sun, which is why the larger panel fills it far faster.

Specifications

BrandJackery
ModelExplorer 300
Dimensions & fit
Item weight7.1 pounds
Item Dimensions L x W x H9.1 × 5.2 × 7.8 inches
Capacity & performance
Output Wattage300 watts
Battery capacity292 Wh
Cycle life4,000 cycles to 70% capacity
Power & efficiency
Starting Wattage600 watts
Voltage110 volts
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Other details
Additional FeaturesFast Charging, Integrated Handle
Service lifeOver 11 years
Solar charging80% in 2.8 hours with 100W panel; 80% in 7.5 hours with 40W panel

Frequently asked questions

How do I connect solar panels to the Jackery Explorer 300?

Plug a Jackery panel into the station through the included 16.4 ft extension cable, so the panel can face the sun while the station stays in shade. The panel itself is not included.

Can the Jackery Explorer 300 run a CPAP?

The listing describes it as a CPAP battery for camping. Check your machine's draw against the 300W rated output and the 292Wh capacity to estimate nights of use.

Does the Jackery Explorer 300 burn fuel like a generator?

No. It is a battery station with no engine, so there is no fuel and no exhaust. The listing does not give a noise rating.