US
LG

LG OLED77C5PUA C5 OLED evo 4K TV 77-Inch

  • 77 inch OLED evo, self-lit pixels
  • 120 hertz, 0.1 milliseconds response
  • 4 HDMI, 3 USB, Ethernet, optical
  • VESA 300 x 200 mm
  • 51.8 pounds without stand, 59.7 with
  • Base 20.5 x 10.5 inches
  • 204 watts, 375 kWh per year
  • Dolby Vision, HDR10, HLG

Updated 25 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A big screen OLED for a home theater or large lounge, with Dolby Vision and full gaming support. It needs a wide wall or stand and draws more power than smaller sizes.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0FBVBP52RModel: C5Category: OLED TVs

Overview

Filling a large living room wall with OLED contrast is what this big LG evo set is for, pairing self-lit pixels with the alpha AI processor and webOS. It stands on a centered base or mounts on a VESA bracket.

A cinema sized OLED that still fits a standard VESA mount makes it a strong home theater anchor. The panel draws noticeably more power than mid size sets, and the built in speakers are small for the screen.

Who it's for

Movie lovers with a big room and console gamers who sit back from the screen suit this size. Smaller rooms are better matched to a mid size panel.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Huge OLED picture
  • Pixel level contrast
  • Centered base fits a console
  • Variable refresh for gaming
Cons
  • Higher power draw
  • Built in speakers modest for size
  • Needs a wide wall or stand

Performance notes

Each pixel lights itself, so dark scenes stay dark across the whole wide panel. Upscaling matters more at this size, and the AI processor sharpens lower resolution sources. Response time is fast enough that motion depends mostly on the source frame rate.

Specifications

BrandLG
ModelC5
Dimensions & fit
Item weight59.7 pounds
Item weight without stand51.8 pounds
Base width20.5 inches
Base depth10.5 inches
Item dimensions d x W x h10.5"D x 67.4"W x 40.7"H
Screen size77 inches
Power & efficiency
Power consumption204 watts
Annual energy consumption375 kilowatt hours per year
Compatibility & installation
VESA mount standard300 x 200 mm
Warranty & support
HDR format supportedDolby Vision, HDR10, HLG
Warranty description1 Year Parts & Labor
Other details
Refresh rate120 hertz
Total number of HDMI ports4
Number of audio channels2.2
Total USB ports3
Display technologyOLED
Resolution4K
Builtin mediaPower Cable, Remote Control, Stand, User Manual
Response time0.1 milliseconds

Frequently asked questions

Will the LG 77-inch C5 fit on my TV stand?

The base is 20.5 inches wide and 10.5 inches deep, while the TV is 67.4 inches wide.

Can I mount the LG 77-inch C5 on a standard wall bracket?

Yes, with a mount for the 300 x 200 mm VESA pattern rated for at least 51.8 pounds.

Does the LG 77-inch C5 work with Apple devices?

AirPlay 2 and Google Cast are both listed.

How much power does the LG 77-inch C5 use?

It is rated at 204 watts and 375 kilowatt hours per year.