US
JBL

JBL Bar 500MK2 5.1 Channel Soundbar

  • Channels: 5.1
  • Connectivity: HDMI, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi
  • Power: 750 watts
  • Brand Tech: JBL

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

HDMI, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi connectivity back a 5.1 channel, 750 watt soundbar built for a living room setup rather than a compact desk or bedroom system.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0FHBVS6GCModel: Bar 500MK2Category: Soundbars

Overview

JBL's Bar 500 packs 5.1 channel sound and 750 watts of rated power into a single soundbar, connecting over HDMI, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi. It measures 4.1 by 37 by 2 inches, weighs 24.3 pounds, and includes wall mount hardware.

A 5.1 channel rating means this system is built to produce a surround sound field rather than just wide stereo, and 750 watts of rated power gives it real headroom for a living room rather than a desktop setup. The mix of HDMI, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi covers a wired TV connection plus wireless streaming from a phone or home network, and wall mount hardware suits buyers who don't want it sitting on a shelf.

  • 4.1 x 37 x 2 in dimensions
  • 24.3 lb weight
  • JBLBAR500M2BLKAM model number
  • Black finish

Who it's for

This fits a living room or media room where the goal is 5.1 channel surround sound from a single soundbar instead of a full separates system with individual speakers. A small bedroom or desk setup will likely find the 37 inch width and 24.3 pound weight too much.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 5.1 channel surround sound
  • 750 watt rated power
  • HDMI, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi connectivity
Cons
  • 37 in width needs a fairly wide space
  • 24.3 lb weight to position or mount

Performance notes

The 5.1 channel layout and 750 watt power rating drive the surround effect, while HDMI handles the primary TV connection and Bluetooth or Wi-Fi cover wireless audio streaming from other devices. Wall mount hardware lets it be positioned below a TV instead of taking up shelf space.

Specifications

BrandJBL
ModelBar 500MK2
Dimensions & fit
Weight24.3 poundshigher than 65% of 21 soundbar speakers
Dimensions4.1 × 37 × 2 inches
Dimensions4.1 x 37 x 2 in
Power & efficiency
Power750 watts
Construction & materials
ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
ConnectivityHDMI, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi
MountingWall Mount
Other details
Channels5.1
Brand TechJBL
Speaker TypeSoundbar

Closest rivals on specs

Samsung HW-Q990D 11.1.4 Soundbar with 2-Year Warranty
  • Speaker Maximum Output Power 750 vs 656 watts (+14%)
  • Speaker Size 10 vs 12 inches (-17%)
Samsung HW-Q990H 11.1.4ch Soundbar with Rear Speakers
  • Item Weight 24.3 vs 41.8 pounds (-42%)
Sony HT-G700 3.1 Dolby Atmos Soundbar
  • Speaker Maximum Output Power 750 vs 400 watts (+88%)
  • Speaker Size 10 vs 4.3 inches (+133%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the JBL Bar 500 a 5.1 channel system?

Yes, it is rated as a 5.1 channel soundbar.

Can the JBL Bar 500 be wall mounted?

Yes, wall mounting is listed among its mounting options.

How does the JBL Bar 500 connect to a TV?

It connects over HDMI, and it also supports Bluetooth and Wi-Fi for wireless audio.