US
MZB

MZB 900H Ultra Quiet Air Compressor 6.4 Gallon

  • Tank Volume: 6.4 gallons
  • Capacity: 6.4 gallons
  • Air Flow Capacity: 6 CFM
  • Maximum Pressure: 115.0

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A straightforward corded compressor with a 6.4 gallon tank for stationary garage use. Fine for anyone who has a wall outlet nearby and does not need to move it far.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0FLXM44RYModel: MZB-900H-24Category: Air Compressors

Overview

The MZB-900H-24 is a corded electric air compressor built around a 6.4 gallon tank and a 110 volt motor. It plugs into a standard outlet rather than running on battery power, aimed at garage and workshop use.

Title and category both shorten to Air, which points to an air compressor rather than any other tool category. The corded 110 volt design draws from a wall outlet continuously while running, unlike a battery inflator that works cordless but only in short bursts.

  • 6.4 gallon tank
  • 110 volt corded electric motor
  • Model MZB-900H-24

Who it's for

Suited to anyone setting up a home garage or small workshop who needs air on tap for inflation, cleaning, or running pneumatic tools plugged into a standard outlet. Not a fit for mobile or job site use where no outlet is nearby.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Corded electric power avoids battery charging and swapping
  • 6.4 gallon tank for garage or shop use
Cons
  • Needs a wall outlet, not portable
  • PSI and CFM output not listed

Performance notes

The 110 volt corded motor draws continuous wall power rather than relying on a rechargeable pack, so runtime is not limited by charge level. The 6.4 gallon tank stores compressed air between motor cycles, though the listing does not specify PSI or CFM output, so matching it to specific pneumatic tools should be checked separately.

Specifications

BrandMZB
ModelMZB-900H-24
Capacity & performance
Tank Volume6.4 gallonshigher than 82% of 34 air compressors
Capacity6.4 gallonshigher than 87% of 32 air compressors
Air Flow Capacity6 CFM
Noise78 dBhigher than 59% of 33 air compressors
Power & efficiency
Maximum Power1.2 hphigher than 74% of 32 air compressors
Maximum Horsepower1.2 hphigher than 70% of 24 air compressors
Power SourceCorded Electric
Voltage110 voltslower than 52% of 34 air compressors
Construction & materials
Material TypeAlloy Steel
Included components
Included Components1 x Air Compressor;1 x Manual;1 x Accessory Bag
Other details
Maximum Pressure115.0
Additional FeaturesAutomatic Shut-Off
Recommended Uses For ProductAuto Repair, Carpentry Decoration, Tire Inflation, Spraying, Nailing
StylePortable

Closest rivals on specs

Pancake Air Compressor Kit 6 Gallon 175 PSI
  • Maximum Power 1.2 vs 1.5 hp (-20%)
  • Maximum Horsepower 1.2 vs 1.5 hp (-20%)
PCP Air Compressor 4500 PSI with Power Converter Blue
  • Maximum Power 1.2 vs 0.47 hp (+155%)
  • Tank Volume 6.4 vs 7.9 gallons (-19%)
  • Maximum Horsepower 1.2 vs 0.47 hp (+155%)
ECOMAX 0210673 Pancake Air Compressor 6 Gallon
  • Maximum Power 1.2 vs 1 hp (+20%)
  • Air Flow Capacity 6 vs 4 CFM (+50%)
  • Maximum Horsepower 1.2 vs 1 hp (+20%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the MZB-900H-24 battery powered?

No, it runs on corded electric power at 110 volts, so it needs a wall outlet.

How large is the tank?

It holds 6.4 gallons of compressed air.

What voltage does it need?

It runs on standard 110 volt household power.