US
Yeehtech

Yeehtech Small Ceramic Mortar and Pestle 2.5 Inch

  • Item Diameter: 2.5 inches
  • Item Weight: 0.4 pounds
  • Finish Type: Unfinished
  • Number of Items: 4

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A capable single-dose crusher and spice grinder in a genuinely pocket-sized bowl. Read the dimensions before buying if you pictured a full kitchen mortar.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0GHHWFKDYModel: IJZ500150Category: Mortar & Pestles

Overview

A 2.5 inch porcelain mortar and pestle built for single-dose jobs: crushing a pill, grinding a pinch of garlic or dried spice, not batch cooking. Made by Yeehtech from unglazed, frosted ceramic that adds grip while grinding. Ships with a cleaning brush and a stainless spoon.

The appeal here is scale: at 2.5 by 1.2 inches this is sized for a single dose or a pinch, not a batch, and the listing is explicit that buyers should confirm that size fits their expectations first. Ceramic that is fired unglazed and left non-porous means garlic residue or spice oil does not linger into the next use, so cooks can switch between pills and food without a lingering taste. The tradeoff for that portability is capacity: anyone picturing a countertop mortar for crushing a full head of garlic will find this too small.

  • 2.5 x 1.2 inch porcelain bowl and pestle
  • Unglazed frosted grinding surface

Who it's for

Suits anyone who needs to crush a single tablet, portion a pinch of garlic, or grind a small batch of whole spice like saffron or peppercorn. Also useful for pet owners hiding a pill in food. Not the right pick for cooks wanting to grind full portions of nuts or spice for a recipe, or anyone expecting mortar-and-pestle heft.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Frosted interior grinds tablets and spices fast
  • Cleaning brush and spoon included
  • Ceramic will not absorb odor or flavor
  • Flat unglazed base resists slipping
Cons
  • Bowl holds a single dose, not batches
  • Ceramic chips if dropped on hard floors

Performance notes

The unglazed, frosted interior is what does the actual grinding, its texture adding friction that a smooth glazed bowl would not. The flat unglazed base is what keeps it from sliding across a counter while pounding. Porcelain resists chipping under normal pounding, though like any ceramic it is vulnerable to a hard drop on a tile or stone floor.

Specifications

BrandYeehtech
ModelIJZ500150
Dimensions & fit
Item Diameter2.5 inches
Item Weight0.4 pounds
Item Dimensions3.9 × 3.9 × 2 inches
Construction & materials
Finish TypeUnfinished
ColorWhite
Other details
Number of Items4
Part NumberIJZ500150

Frequently asked questions

How small is the Yeehtech mortar and pestle?

It measures 2.5 by 1.2 inches (about 6.5 by 3cm), sized for one dose at a time rather than batch grinding.

Can the Yeehtech IJZ500150 set grind whole spices, not just pills?

Yes. The unglazed frosted interior is built to crush tablets and also grind small amounts of garlic, nuts or dried spice.

Does the set come with any extra tools?

It ships with a cleaning brush and a stainless steel spoon for scooping out crushed powder.