US
Alarm.com

Alarm.com ADC-VDB750 Wi-Fi Video Doorbell

  • 2MP Full HD with HDR video
  • 165 degree horizontal / 145 degree vertical field of view
  • Dual-band Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz, 2x2 MIMO
  • IR night vision up to about 15 ft
  • IP65 weather resistance
  • Hardwired to existing doorbell wiring
  • Alarm.com plan required with video add-on

Updated 22 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A hardwired doorbell camera for homes already on an Alarm.com security plan, with people detection and two-way audio. It needs a paid service plan to work, so standalone buyers should skip it.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0GKL1PF1CModel: ADC-VDB750Category: Video Doorbells

Overview

Alarm.com built this video doorbell to work inside its own security service: a hardwired camera with HDR video, people detection and two-way audio. It runs off existing doorbell wiring and needs an Alarm.com interactive plan with video.

Tight integration with an Alarm.com security system is the case for it, with dual-band Wi-Fi for a steady link. Without a service plan it does nothing useful. Specs on the listing conflict on night vision range and viewing angle.

Who it's for

Households whose alarm provider runs on Alarm.com and who want the doorbell in the same app suit it. Renters or buyers with no service contract should choose a consumer doorbell instead.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • People detection cuts false alerts
  • Full-duplex two-way audio
  • Dual-band Wi-Fi with MIMO
  • Weather resistant for outdoor use
Cons
  • Requires an Alarm.com service plan
  • Spec table conflicts with the bullets
  • Needs existing doorbell wiring

Performance notes

Video stability depends on the Wi-Fi signal at the door, which the dual-band radio and two antennas help hold. HDR balances bright sky and shaded porches. Infrared range limits how far it sees after dark.

Specifications

BrandAlarm.com
ModelADC-VDB750
Dimensions & fit
Item dimensions4.81 x 1.5 x 1.8 inches
Capacity & performance
Night Vision Range49 feet
Power & efficiency
Power SourceHardwired doorbell wiring
Construction & materials
ColorWhite
Compatibility & installation
Mount typeWall Mount
Compatible DevicesSmartphone
Installation TypeScrew In
Included components
Unit Count1 Count
Other details
Video Capture Resolution2MP Full HD, HDR
Wireless TechnologyDual-band Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz, 2x2 MIMO
Video Capture FormatMP4
Alert TypePeople detection
Night VisionInfrared, up to about 15 ft
Water Resistance LevelIP65
AudioTwo-way full-duplex
Field Of View165 degree horizontal, 145 degree vertical
SubscriptionAlarm.com interactive plan with video add-on required
BuiltIn MediaMounting Screw
Controller TypeAmazon Alexa
Effective Video Resolution2688
Form FactorBullet
Indoor Outdoor UsageOutdoor
Viewing Angle129 degrees

Frequently asked questions

Will the Alarm.com doorbell hold up to rain?

It has IP65 weather resistance for outdoor use.

Does the ADC-VDB750 work without a subscription?

No. It requires an Alarm.com interactive plan with the video add-on.

Does it need a battery?

No. It is hardwired and powered by existing doorbell wiring.

How far does the night vision reach?

The bullets say infrared night vision up to about 15 ft, while the spec table lists 49 feet. Treat the shorter figure as safe.