US
Waterdrop

Waterdrop WD-M6CG Water Filtration System

  • Capacity: 1.1 gallons
  • Purification: Reverse Osmosis
  • Install Type: Countertop
  • Weight: 11.8 pounds

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A countertop reverse osmosis system with a 4 liter reservoir, aimed at buyers who want filtered water without plumbing changes.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0GS4RMTQQModel: WD-M6CGCategory: Water Filtration Systems

Overview

The Waterdrop WD-M6CG is a countertop reverse osmosis filtration system with a 4 liter capacity. It weighs 11.8 pounds and measures 16.44 by 9.25 by 14.74 inches, sized to sit on a counter rather than mount under a sink.

The 4 liter figure points to a built-in holding reservoir rather than a tankless, filter-on-demand design, which affects how much filtered water is available before a refill or wait is needed. Being countertop rather than under-sink, it needs no plumbing modification, trading that convenience for taking up visible counter space.

  • Reverse osmosis purification
  • 4 liter capacity
  • Countertop install type
  • 11.8 lb weight

Who it's for

This suits renters or anyone who wants reverse osmosis filtering without cutting into under-sink plumbing. It is less suited to households wanting a system tucked out of sight, since it sits openly on the counter.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • No plumbing changes needed for countertop setup
  • 4 liter reservoir on hand
  • Light enough to move at 11.8 lb
Cons
  • Takes up visible counter space
  • Reservoir limits water on hand to 4 liters

Performance notes

Reverse osmosis filtration removes dissolved contaminants by forcing water through a membrane, and the 4 liter reservoir here means filtered water accumulates for use rather than dispensing continuously. At 11.8 pounds it is light enough to move between counters or store away, unlike a plumbed system.

Specifications

BrandWaterdrop
ModelWD-M6CG
Dimensions & fit
Weight11.8 poundslower than 58% of 41 water filtration systems
Dimensions16.4 × 9.2 × 14.7 inches
Dimensions16.44 x 9.25 x 14.74 in
Capacity & performance
Capacity1.1 gallonslower than 87% of 46 water filtration systems
Compatibility & installation
Install TypeCountertop
Other details
PurificationReverse Osmosis

Closest rivals on specs

Berkey BER-CU2+BER-PF2 Water Filtration System
  • Capacity 1.1 vs 6 gallons (-82%)
Berkey BER-TU2+BER-PF2 Water Filtration System
  • Capacity 1.1 vs 1.5 gallons (-27%)
  • Weight 11.8 vs 6.97 pounds (+69%)
Culligan MCV701B Water Filtration System
  • Capacity 1.1 vs 3 gallons (-63%)
  • Weight 11.8 vs 5.01 pounds (+136%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does the Waterdrop WD-M6CG need to be installed under the sink?

No, it is a countertop unit that needs no plumbing modification.

How much water does the Waterdrop WD-M6CG hold at once?

It has a 4 liter capacity.

How much does the Waterdrop WD-M6CG weigh?

About 11.8 pounds.