US
HP

HP 17 Laptop Ryzen 5 7430U

  • 17.3 inch HD+, 1600 x 900, anti-glare, non-touch
  • AMD Ryzen 5 7430U, 6 cores, up to 4.5 GHz
  • 16 GB DDR4, 2 slots, 64 GB listed maximum
  • 512 GB PCIe SSD, extra 2.5 inch drive bay
  • Integrated AMD Radeon graphics
  • Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, Ethernet port listed
  • 720p webcam, numeric keypad, non-backlit keys
  • 4.5 lbs, 45 Wh battery, 65W adapter

Updated 25 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A big-screen everyday laptop with a six-core Ryzen, roomy memory and a spare drive bay for easy storage upgrades. The screen resolution is low for its size, so text looks softer than on a Full HD panel.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0HD7VS91DModel: 17Category: Traditional Laptops

Overview

A home office desk or family study corner is where this HP laptop fits, with a seventeen inch anti-glare screen and a full keyboard with numeric keypad. An AMD Ryzen processor, a fast SSD and a spare drive bay handle everyday work and leave room to grow.

Buy it for a large screen, upgradable memory and an extra drive bay for adding storage later. The panel resolution is below Full HD, so fine text and photos look softer than the screen size suggests.

Who it's for

Suited to browsing, documents and streaming at a desk where a big screen helps tired eyes. People who carry a laptop daily or need a crisp display should look at a smaller Full HD model.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Large seventeen inch screen
  • Extra drive bay for storage
  • Two memory slots, expandable
  • Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4
Cons
  • Low 1600 x 900 resolution
  • Keyboard not backlit
  • Dim 250 nit screen
  • Heavy at 4.5 pounds

Performance notes

The six-core Ryzen chip and fast SSD make browsing and office apps quick, while integrated Radeon graphics limit games. Text sharpness is set by a low pixel count spread across a large panel, which softens detail. Storage can grow through the spare drive bay without replacing the SSD.

Specifications

BrandHP
Model17
Dimensions & fit
HardDrive Size512 GB PCIe SSD
Ram Memory Maximum Size64 GB
Item weight4.5 pounds
Screen size17.3 inches
Lan port bandwidth10/100/1000 Mbps
Capacity & performance
CPU Model Speed Maximum4.5 GHz
Power & efficiency
LithiumBattery Energy Content45 watt-hours
Power adapter65W AC
Construction & materials
ColorBlack
Screen FinishAnti-glare matte
Color gamut45%
Compatibility & installation
RAM Memory Installed16 GB
Compatible Flash Memory TypeSDHC, microSD
Warranty & support
Warranty Type1 year limited
Other details
Operating SystemWindows 11 Home
Graphics DescriptionIntegrated AMD Radeon
Native Resolution1600 x 900 pixels
Display Refresh Rate in Hertz60 Hz
Touch Screen TypeNon-touch
Processor Count6 cores
RAM Memory TechnologyDDR4
Keyboard DescriptionFull-size island style with numeric keypad, not backlit
Total Usb Ports3
Bluetooth Version5.4
Total Number Of Hdmi Ports1
Ram Memory Slot Total Count2
SpeakersDual stereo, HP Audio Boost, DTS:X Ultra
CPU Model NumberAMD Ryzen 5 7430U
Wifi GenerationWi-Fi 6
Maximum Display Brightness250 nits
Storage expansion2.5 inch drive bay
Webcam720p HD
SecurityTPM 2.0

Frequently asked questions

Is the HP 17 screen Full HD?

No. The bullets and spec table give 1600 x 900 (HD+), even though one spec field says 1080p.

Does the HP 17 have a touchscreen?

No. It is listed as non-touch with an anti-glare matte finish.

What fits in the HP 17 expansion bay?

The description says an extra 2.5-inch HDD or SSD can be added later. No second drive is listed in the box.

Is the HP 17 keyboard backlit?

No. It is a full-size non-backlit keyboard with a numeric keypad.