US
Le Creuset

Le Creuset Signature Enameled Cast Iron Round Dutch Oven 5.5 Qt

  • 5.2 liter capacity, round shape
  • Enameled cast iron body, cast iron lid
  • 12.7 pounds empty weight
  • Oven safe per care instructions
  • Limited lifetime warranty

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A heavy enameled cast iron pot built for slow braises and stews that need even heat and a lid that holds moisture. Its weight makes it a chore to lift when full, so it suits cooks who leave it in the oven or on the burner.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0076NOHG2Category: Dutch Ovens

Overview

Enameled cast iron walls and a matching cast iron lid spread heat evenly and hold moisture in during long, slow cooking. The round pot is handcrafted at the Le Creuset foundry in Fresnoy-Le-Grand and is rated oven safe.

Even heat and a heavy lid that traps moisture make it a pot for braises and stews that reward slow cooking. The limitation is mass: cast iron at this size is heavy before any food goes in, and the listing says nothing about which stovetops it suits.

Who it's for

Weekend pot roasts, braises and soups for a family call for a pot that holds heat for hours. Cooks with limited grip or wrist strength may find it too heavy to move when full.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Enamel finish over cast iron
  • Heavy lid traps moisture
  • Even heat for slow cooking
  • Limited lifetime warranty
Cons
  • Heavy before any food goes in
  • Stovetop compatibility not listed
  • Bulky to store in small kitchens

Performance notes

Cast iron absorbs heat slowly and releases it evenly, so once fully warmed the base and walls cook without sharp hot spots. The heavy lid limits steam escape, which holds moisture in braises over long cooking times. The same mass makes it slow to heat up and slow to cool down when you lower the heat.

Specifications

BrandLe Creuset
Dimensions & fit
Item weight12.7 pounds
Item dimensions12.5 × 12.8 × 5.9 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity5.5 quarts
Construction & materials
MaterialCast Iron
Finish TypeEnameled
Lid MaterialCast Iron
ColorFlame
Warranty & support
Warranty DescriptionLimited lifetime
Other details
Item ShapeRound
Product Care InstructionsOven Safe

Frequently asked questions

How much oven and shelf space does the Le Creuset round Dutch oven need?

The listing gives overall dimensions of 12.5 x 12.8 x 5.9 inches, so check your oven rack spacing and storage shelf against those numbers.

Is the Le Creuset Signature Dutch oven nonstick?

No. The listing describes an enameled cast iron finish and does not call it nonstick.