US
VAMPLIERS

VAMPLIERS VT-011 Multi-Purpose Utility Scissors 6.3"

  • Blade Length: 2.2 inches
  • Blade Edge: Flat Blade & Micro-Serrated
  • Product Style: 6.3" Multi-Purpose Scissors
  • Material Type: Stainless Steel

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A well-reviewed single-tool cutter with a stainless build and leather grip, worth considering if you don't need a stated wire capacity.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B00GT5DHSCModel: VT-011Category: Scissors & Shears

Overview

The VAMPLIERS VT-011 is a stainless steel cutting plier with a leather-wrapped handle, sold as a single tool.

VAMPLIERS built its name on gripping and cutting hardware that resists corrosion, and the VT-011 follows that pattern with a stainless steel body and a leather-wrapped handle rather than plain rubber or plastic. At 3.5 ounces it is light enough for one-handed use, though the listing does not state a wire gauge or cutting capacity, so heavier-duty cutting jobs should be confirmed against the product page first.

  • Stainless steel body with leather and steel handle
  • Weighs 3.5 ounces
  • Sold individually, one piece

Who it's for

Suits users who want a durable, corrosion-resistant cutter for light work and prefer a leather-wrapped grip over a rubberized one. Less suited to anyone needing a rated cutting capacity for thick wire or cable, since that figure is not published.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Stainless steel construction resists corrosion
  • Leather-wrapped handle for grip
  • Lightweight at 3.5 ounces
Cons
  • No stated wire gauge or cutting capacity
  • Sold as a single tool, not a set

Performance notes

Stainless steel jaws resist rust better than carbon steel in damp shops or outdoor use, and the leather wrap on the handle adds grip without the tackiness some rubber coatings develop over time. At 3.5 ounces the VT-011 stays light in the hand for extended use. The listing does not state a cutting capacity, so it should not be assumed to handle heavy gauge wire or cable without checking first.

Specifications

BrandVAMPLIERS
ModelVT-011
Dimensions & fit
Blade Length2.2 inches
Item Weight0.22 poundslower than 82% of 84 scissors & shears
Item Dimensions L X W6.3 × 3.2 inches
Hand OrientationAmbidextrous
Construction & materials
Material TypeStainless Steel
Handle MaterialLeather,Stainless Steel,Steel
ColorRed
Finish TypesPolished
Blade MaterialStainless Steel
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description5-year warranty with tool registration from Vampire Tools website (4-year warranty with purchase)
Other details
Blade EdgeFlat Blade & Micro-Serrated
Product Style6.3" Multi-Purpose Scissors
Number Of Items1
Item Type NameMultipurpose Scissors/Shears
Eu Spare Part Availability Duration4 years

Closest rivals on specs

ENGINEER PH-55 Multipurpose Combination Scissors 6.3"
  • Item Weight 0.22 vs 0.3 pounds (-27%)
ENGINEER PH-57 Heavy Duty Combination Scissors 8.3"
  • Item Weight 0.22 vs 0.3 pounds (-27%)
Klein Tools 2100-5 Electrician Scissors
  • Blade Length 2.2 vs 1.9 inches (+16%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAMPLIERS VT-011 made of?

Stainless steel with a handle that combines leather and stainless steel.

How much does the VT-011 weigh?

3.5 ounces.

Does it come as a set?

No, the listing is for one piece.