US
Magic Chef

Magic Chef MCM1611W Countertop Microwave 1.6 cu ft

  • Capacity: 1.6 cu ft
  • Wattage: 1100 watts
  • Turntable Diameter: 13.6 inches
  • Heating Method: Convection

Last refreshed Jun 13, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A capable, easy-to-use microwave with strong day-to-day performance, tempered by a minority of reports of interior wear over several months.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B01CF396DQModel: MCM1611WCategory: Compact Microwave Ovens

Overview

The Magic Chef MCM1611W is a 1.6 cubic foot, 1100-watt countertop microwave with a 13.58-inch turntable, 10 power levels and 6 preset cooking programs. It's sized for anyone wanting more capacity than a small dorm microwave without going to a built-in unit.

  • 1.6 cu ft capacity, 1100 watts
  • 6 one-touch preset cooking programs
  • Auto defrost by meat, poultry or fish
  • 10 adjustable power levels

Who it's for

Suits anyone who wants a roomy, easy-to-use countertop microwave with straightforward controls, including as a replacement for an aging unit. Less suited to anyone who has previously had bubbling or rust issues with painted-interior microwaves and wants to avoid a repeat.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Fast, even heating at 1100 watts
  • Simple express and one-touch controls, senior-friendly
  • Large 13.58 inch turntable fits bigger dishes
Cons
  • Door closes loudly, feels like a slam
  • Lightweight body can shift when opening the door
  • A few units show interior rust after months

Specifications

BrandMagic Chef
ModelMCM1611W
Dimensions & fit
Turntable Diameter13.6 inches
Item Weight21.8 pounds
Item Dimensions D x W x H17.9 × 21.8 × 12.8 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity1.6 cu ft
Heating MethodConvection
Defrost System TypeDefrost
Power & efficiency
Wattage1100 watts
Number of Power Levels11
Power Consumption1100 watts
Energy Consumption1100 watts
Voltage120 volts
Construction & materials
Inner MaterialGlass
Material TypeSteel
ColorWhite
Compatibility & installation
Installation TypeCountertop
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsMicrowave
Warranty & support
Warranty Description1 year
Other details
Number of Programs6
Control TypePush Button
Timer FunctionTimer Function Available
Frequency0 MHz
Import DesignationMade in the USA or Imported
Recommended Uses For ProductFood
Additional FeaturesChild Safety Lock
Cooking Program6

Closest rivals on specs

Farberware Countertop Microwave 1.1 cu ft
  • Capacity 1.6 vs 1.1 cu ft (+45%)
  • Wattage 1100 vs 1000 watts (+10%)
Emerson MWRG0901W Retro Microwave with Grill 0.9 cu ft
  • Capacity 1.6 vs 0.9 cu ft (+78%)
  • Energy Consumption 1100 vs 800 watts (+38%)
  • Item Weight 21.8 vs 31.35 pounds (-30%)
Panasonic NNSG448SC Compact Microwave Oven 900W
  • Capacity 1.6 vs 0.9 cu ft (+78%)
  • Energy Consumption 1100 vs 900 watts (+22%)
  • Power Consumption 1100 vs 900 watts (+22%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How many watts is the Magic Chef MCM1611W?

1100 watts, with 10 selectable power levels and 6 one-touch preset cooking programs.

Is the Magic Chef MCM1611W easy for seniors to use?

Owners specifically call out the simple controls and bright interior lighting as easy to use for seniors.

Does the Magic Chef MCM1611W's interior hold up over time?

Most owners report no issues, but a few describe the interior ceiling coating bubbling, cracking or rusting after several months of use.