US
ZOMAKE

ZOMAKE Lightweight Packable Travel Daypack

  • Storage Volume: 0.7 cu ft
  • Size: 0.7 cu ft
  • Item Weight: 0.49 pounds
  • Strap Type: Adjustable

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact, packable 20L daypack built to fold to sandwich size, useful as a spare rather than a primary everyday backpack.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B01DNGEHP6Category: Hiking Daypacks

Colors Available

Army GreenArmy Green PlaidBlackBlack White DotBlack White Dot FloralBlue White DotBright RedDark BlueGrass GreenGrey Blue CLight Blue 1Dark Blue 1Lake GreenLight BlueMedium GreyOrangePurpleRoyal BlueRoyal Blue 1Royal Blue FloralSilver GrayStarry PatternStrawberry PrintYellowZebra Print

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A 20-liter daypack from ZOMAKE that folds down to a roughly 6.7 x 6.7 x 1.97 inch pouch and weighs about half a pound, meant to travel packed inside a suitcase or bag until needed for a hike, errand, or extra shopping capacity.

This reads as a pack-it-away spare rather than a daily-driver bag: the water resistant nylon and SBS zippers are built to survive being stuffed flat inside luggage for most of a trip, then unfolded for a single outing. The category listing files it under hiking daypacks, but nothing in the spec sheet describes a hip belt or frame, so it is best treated as a light day bag rather than backcountry gear.

  • Unfolded size 17.71 x 5.5 x 10.6 inches
  • Side pockets sized for a water bottle, umbrella or sunglasses
  • Front pocket for a phone or power bank
  • Breathable mesh shoulder straps with an adjustable, lockable length

Who it's for

Suits travelers who want a spare bag for souvenirs or a day hike that takes up almost no luggage space packed down. Not the choice for anyone needing structured back support or a fully rainproof shell.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Folds into its own pouch about the size of a sandwich
  • 20L capacity from a bag that weighs about half a pound
  • Reflective trim at the zippers for low-light visibility
  • Two-way SBS zippers meant to resist sticking
Cons
  • Water resistant only, not waterproof, by the seller's own description
  • No hip belt or frame, so it is a light day bag rather than a hiking pack

Performance notes

The pack relies on double-layered stitching at stress points and two-way SBS zippers to keep the folding design from tearing at the seams over repeated pack-and-unpack cycles. Reflective strips at the zippers and side pockets are meant for visibility on evening walks rather than technical night hiking.

Specifications

BrandZOMAKE
Dimensions & fit
Size0.7 cu ft
Item Weight0.49 pounds
Apparel Fabric Weight ClassLightweight
Fit to Size SentimentPositive
Sleeve Length DescriptionSleeveless
Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length17.7 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H5.5 × 10.6 × 17.7 inches
Compatible Device Size Maximum14 inches
Capacity & performance
Storage Volume0.7 cu ft
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialNylon
Material TypeNylon
Fabric TypeNylon
Apparel Fabric StretchNo Stretch
ColorBlack
Shell TypeSoft Shell
Included components
Backpack DesignDaypack Backpack
Backpack Harness TypeShoulder Harness
Unit Count1
Other details
Strap TypeAdjustable
Water Resistance LevelWater Resistant
Fit Typeergonomic
Number of Compartments4
Number Of Pockets4
Pocket DescriptionUtility Pocket
Apparel Closure TypeZipper
Lining DescriptionNylon
Item ShapeRectangular prism or irregular shape
School TypeHigh School
Sport TypeTrekking
Number of Items1
Import DesignationImported
PatternBackpacks
Product StyleDaypack Backpacks
Product Care InstructionsHand Wash Only
Recommended Uses For ProductTravel
Style NumberTM0018-NEW
Subject CharacterSports
Embellishment FeaturePlush Accent
ThemeLightweight & Packable
Item Type NameLightweight Foldable Backpack

Closest rivals on specs

G4Free TN0124 Packable Hiking Backpack 20L
  • Item Weight 0.49 vs 0.38 pounds (+29%)
WATERFLY Packable Hiking Daypack 20L
  • Item Weight 0.49 vs 0.64 pounds (-23%)
AMJ Crossbody Sling Bag Chest Daypack
  • Item Weight 0.49 vs 0.55 pounds (-11%)
  • Storage Volume 0.7 vs 0.6 cu ft (+17%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How small does the ZOMAKE Packable Backpack fold down?

It compresses into its own pouch about 6.7 x 6.7 x 1.97 inches, roughly the size of a sandwich, for stashing in a suitcase or bag.

Is the ZOMAKE foldable backpack waterproof?

No. It uses water resistant nylon that resists light rain and splashes, but the seller is explicit that it is not fully waterproof.

How much does the ZOMAKE daypack hold?

20 liters, organized into a main compartment, a front pocket for small electronics, and two side pockets sized for a water bottle or sunglasses.