US
Anker

Anker Soundcore 2 Portable Bluetooth Speaker

  • Speaker Maximum Output Power: 12 watts
  • Battery Average Life: 24 hours
  • Water Resistance Level: Waterproof
  • Is Waterproof: Yes

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A sound choice at this price if IPX7 protection and long runtime matter more than a pocket-sized footprint.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B01MTB55WHModel: AK-A3105Category: Portable Bluetooth Speakers

Colors Available

Baby BlueBeigeBlackMocha BrownNavy BluePink

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

Anker's soundcore 2 packs a 12W driver setup, IPX7 waterproofing, and a 5,200mAh battery rated for 24 hours into a compact portable speaker. BassUp processing is tuned to add low end, and it suits home listening, travel, and outdoor use where ruggedness matters as much as size.

Its IPX7 rating goes beyond splash resistance to brief submersion, a step up from many speakers at this price. Bluetooth 6 and USB-C keep the connection and charging current.

  • BassUp technology with a spiral bass port
  • Bluetooth 6 connectivity
  • USB-C charging
  • Built for home, travel, and outdoor use

Who it's for

Fits buyers who want one speaker to cover the shower, backyard, road trips, and impromptu presentations. Less suited to anyone chasing the smallest possible clip-on size, since this is a heavier, denser unit.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • IPX7 rating survives more than splashes
  • 5,200mAh battery recharges quickly
  • Solid build that does not feel cheap

Specifications

BrandAnker
ModelAK-A3105
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight0.91 pounds
Audio Driver Size2.4 inches
Speaker Size1.8 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H1.8 × 6.5 × 2.1 inches
Capacity & performance
Speaker Maximum Output Power12 watts
Bluetooth Range65.6 feet
Maximum Range20 meters
Audio Output ModeStereo
Battery Capacity24 amps
Power & efficiency
Battery Average Life24 hours
Battery Charge Time3 hours
Power SourceBattery
Input Voltage5 volts
Construction & materials
Enclosure MaterialPlastic
ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
Connectivity TechnologyAuxiliary
Mounting TypeTabletop Mount
Connectivity ProtocolBluetooth
Compatible DevicesSmartphone, Television, Laptop
Included components
Customer Package TypeStandard Packaging
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Warranty Description1.5 years
Warranty TypeLimited
Other details
Water Resistance LevelWaterproof
Is WaterproofYes
Speaker TypePortable Speaker
Control TypePush Button
Frequency Response70 hertz
Number of Audio Channels2
Impedance4 ohms
Audio Driver TypeDynamic Driver
Number of Items1
Wireless TechnologyBluetooth
Antenna LocationFor Smartphones Or Tablets
Specific Uses For ProductGaming, Shower, Office, Business, Travel
Series Number3105

Closest rivals on specs

BolaButty C27C 20W Bluetooth Speaker
  • Speaker Maximum Output Power 12 vs 20 watts (-40%)
  • Speaker Size 1.8 vs 2.8 inches (-36%)
Sony SRS-XB100 Portable Bluetooth Speaker
  • Battery Average Life 24 vs 16 hours (+50%)
  • Battery Charge Time 3 vs 16 hours (-81%)
  • Bluetooth Range 65.6 vs 32.8 feet (+100%)
Ortizan X10 Portable Bluetooth Speaker
  • Battery Average Life 24 vs 30 hours (-20%)
  • Item Weight 0.91 vs 1.15 pounds (-21%)
  • Speaker Maximum Output Power 12 vs 24 watts (-50%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the Anker soundcore 2 fully waterproof?

It carries an IPX7 rating, which covers brief submersion in addition to splashes and rain, going further than the IPX5 rating on many competing speakers.

Does the Anker soundcore 2 support Bluetooth 6?

Yes, this listing specifies Bluetooth 6 for pairing and connection stability.