US
Soundcore

Soundcore Boom 2 Outdoor Bluetooth Speaker 80W

  • Speaker Maximum Output Power: 80 watts
  • Battery Average Life: 24 hours
  • Water Resistance Level: Waterproof
  • Is Waterproof: Yes

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A strong bass-forward outdoor speaker for the money, and owner feedback in this batch backs up the volume, battery life, and build quality claims consistently.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0CQ53RVTWModel: A3138Category: Portable Bluetooth Speakers

Colors Available

BlackBluegreen

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

Anker's Soundcore Boom 2 is an 80W outdoor Bluetooth speaker with IPX7 waterproofing, a floatable body, and a claimed 24 hour playtime, aimed at backyard and beach listening rather than indoor hi-fi use.

Two units can link for a stereo pair, which is a genuine differentiator at this price rather than a marketing add-on.

  • 80W outdoor speaker with dedicated subwoofer and BassUp 2.0
  • IPX7 waterproof, floats in water
  • Up to 24 hours playtime plus phone power bank function
  • Pairs two units for stereo sound via Partycast

Who it's for

Good for backyard, pool, or camp listening where volume and bass carry over open air, and for anyone replacing a smaller portable speaker that felt thin outdoors. Less suited to buyers wanting a compact pocket speaker, since this is built around a subwoofer for outdoor throw.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Bass rated above similarly priced JBL and Bose speakers
  • Floats and survives full submersion, not just splash exposure
  • Doubles as a phone power bank via built-in battery
Cons
  • One reviewer found max volume lower than expected
  • RGB lighting is a novelty most will rarely use

Performance notes

A dedicated subwoofer paired with BassUp 2.0 processing pushes low end that carries across open ground, while the app's Pro EQ lets owners dial the mids and highs back in. The IPX7 rating and floating hull mean it survives full submersion briefly rather than just splashes, and the built-in power bank can top up a phone when the speaker itself still has charge to spare.

Specifications

BrandSoundcore
ModelA3138
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight3.66 pounds
Audio Driver Size3.9 inches
Woofer Diameter4 inches
Speaker Size4.7 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H11.6 × 7.3 × 4 inches
Tweeter Diameter1.2 inches
Capacity & performance
Speaker Maximum Output Power80 watts
Bluetooth Range100 meters
Maximum Range10 meters
Audio Output ModeStereo
SignaltoNoise Ratio90 db
Battery Capacity4.9 amps
Power & efficiency
Battery Average Life24 hours
Battery Charge Time5.5 hours
Number of Power Levels15
Power SourceBattery
Input Voltage5 volts
Construction & materials
Enclosure MaterialPlastic
ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
Connectivity TechnologyBluetooth
Mounting TypeTabletop Mount
Compatible with Vehicle TypeAll-Terrain Vehicles
Connectivity ProtocolBluetooth
Subwoofer Connectivity TechnologyWireless
Compatible DevicesHome Theater, Smartphone, Tablet
Included components
Customer Package TypeStandard Packaging
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Warranty Description1.5 years
Warranty TypeManufacturer
Other details
Water Resistance LevelWaterproof
Is WaterproofYes
Speaker TypeIndoor/Outdoor/Subwoofer
Control TypeApp, Push Button
Frequency Response45 hertz
Number of Microphones1
Impedance3 ohms
Audio Latency180 milliseconds
Audio EncodingAdvanced Audio Coding (AAC)
Audio Driver TypeDynamic Driver
Number of Items1
Total USB 20 Ports1
Wireless TechnologyBluetooth
Antenna LocationIndoor/Outdoor/Subwoofer
Specific Uses For ProductParty, Travel
Series Number3138

Closest rivals on specs

Ortizan X10 Portable Bluetooth Speaker
  • Battery Average Life 24 vs 30 hours (-20%)
  • Battery Charge Time 5.5 vs 3 hours (+83%)
  • Item Weight 3.66 vs 1.15 pounds (+218%)
BolaButty C27C 20W Bluetooth Speaker
  • Item Weight 3.66 vs 0.88 pounds (+316%)
  • Speaker Maximum Output Power 80 vs 20 watts (+300%)
  • Speaker Size 4.7 vs 2.8 inches (+68%)
Chifenchy Waterproof Portable Bluetooth Speaker
  • Battery Average Life 24 vs 15 hours (+60%)
  • Item Weight 3.66 vs 0.68 pounds (+438%)
  • Speaker Maximum Output Power 80 vs 15 watts (+433%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Will the Boom 2 survive being dropped in a pool?

It carries an IPX7 rating and is designed to float, and Anker states it can handle submersion in water.