US
Kärcher

Kärcher K1700 Electric Pressure Washer

  • Maximum Pressure: 1700 psi
  • Maximum Flow Rate: 1.2 gpm
  • Power Source: Corded Electric
  • Hose Length: 19 feet

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A certified, no-frills electric washer for everyday outdoor cleaning, backed by independently tested pressure figures rather than inflated marketing numbers.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B01N20PROCModel: K1700Category: Pressure Washers

Colors Available

BlackYellow

Sizes Available

K1800K1900

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

The K1700 is Karcher's entry electric pressure washer, rated at 1700 PSI and 1.2 GPM and CETA certified, aimed at routine cleaning of cars, driveways, siding and patios rather than heavy commercial stripping.

CETA certification means the PSI and GPM figures are independently tested rather than self-reported, which matters in a category where marketing numbers often run higher than real output. The K1700 pairs that rating with three swappable nozzles and a built-in detergent tank, positioning it as a straightforward driveway-and-car unit rather than a deck-stripping machine.

  • 1700 PSI, 1.2 GPM, CETA certified
  • Three nozzles: 15 degree, turbo, 65 degree
  • Foot on/off switch with trigger auto-stop
  • 0.5 gallon built-in detergent tank

Who it's for

Suits a homeowner who wants one washer for cars, patios, fences and siding without stepping up to a gas unit. Not the choice for stripping paint, cleaning large decks fast or any job that calls for pressure well above 1700 PSI.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • CETA-certified PSI and GPM ratings, independently tested rather than self-reported
  • Foot switch and auto-stop trigger make operation back-friendly
  • Three nozzles cover both spot cleaning and wide rinsing
  • Never-flat wheels roll over uneven ground
Cons
  • 1.2 GPM flow is modest next to gas-powered washers
  • No pressure setting beyond what each nozzle provides

Performance notes

The foot-operated on/off switch lets you start and stop the pump without bending down to the unit, and the auto-stop feature cuts the motor when the trigger is released rather than leaving the pump running under pressure. Three nozzles (15 degree, turbo and 65 degree) cover concentrated spot cleaning through to wider, gentler rinsing, and the 0.5 gallon detergent tank draws soap inline without a separate sprayer.

Specifications

BrandKärcher
ModelK1700
Dimensions & fit
Hose Length19 feet
Item Weight20.7 pounds
Item Dimensions L x W x H17.2 × 16.5 × 33 inches
Capacity & performance
Maximum Flow Rate1.2 gpm
Tank Volume0.5 gallons
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric
Construction & materials
ColorYellow
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description2 years
Other details
Maximum Pressure1700 psi
Number Of Items1
Item Type NameK1700
Specification MetCETA, CSA

Closest rivals on specs

CRAFTSMAN CMEPW1700 Electric Pressure Washer 1700 PSI
  • Item Weight 20.7 vs 17.5 pounds (+18%)
  • Tank Volume 0.5 vs 1.2 gallons (-58%)
Sun Joe SPX3000 Electric Pressure Washer 2500 PSI
  • Item Weight 20.7 vs 24.3 pounds (-15%)
  • Maximum Flow Rate 1.2 vs 1.8 gpm (-33%)
  • Maximum Pressure 1700 vs 2030 psi (-16%)
Westinghouse ePX3100 Electric Pressure Washer 2300 PSI
  • Hose Length 19 vs 25 feet (-24%)
  • Maximum Flow Rate 1.2 vs 1.8 gpm (-33%)
  • Maximum Pressure 1700 vs 2300 psi (-26%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the Karcher K1700's pressure rating independently verified?

Yes, Karcher states the 1700 PSI and 1.2 GPM figures are CETA certified, meaning they were independently tested rather than only self-reported.

What nozzles come with the K1700?

It includes three spray nozzles: a 15 degree nozzle for concentrated cleaning, a turbo nozzle, and a 65 degree nozzle for wider, gentler coverage.

Does the K1700 dispense detergent on its own?

Yes, it has a built-in 0.5 gallon detergent tank so soap draws in through the wand without a separate sprayer.