US
Fox Run

Fox Run 5942 Cast Iron Tortilla Press 7.25 in

  • Item Weight: 5.1 pounds
  • Color: Metallic
  • Capacity: 7.2 inches
  • Volume: 0.2 cups

Last refreshed Jun 15, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A heavier, more stable press than typical aluminum versions, worth it if you check the handle and hinge on arrival given the reported quality-control misses.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B01N4EOUU6Model: 5942Category: Quesadilla & Tortilla Makers

Styles Available

Cast Aluminum Tortilla PressCast Iron Tortilla Press

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

Fox Run's cast iron tortilla press with a 7.25-inch pressing diameter, built for pressing corn or flour tortillas down to about 7 inches from balls of masa. Also used for patacones, arepas and empanada dough.

Quality control is inconsistent though: one reviewer's first unit arrived with a broken handle and needed a replacement, and another found assembly difficult before it broke outright. Hand wash only; a rust-preventing coating is applied but this isn't a dishwasher item.

  • 7.25-inch pressing diameter
  • Makes 7-inch corn or flour tortillas
  • Rust-resistant coating
  • Overall size 9.25 x 7.5 x 1.5 inches

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Cast iron weight presses more evenly than aluminum
  • Disassembles for cleaning
  • Also works for arepas, patacones and empanada dough
Cons
  • Hand wash only, not dishwasher safe
  • Some units arrive with handle or assembly defects
  • Only available in one 7.25-inch diameter

Performance notes

The weight of the cast iron body does the pressing work, applying even downward force through the lever so a ball of masa flattens into a uniform disc rather than an uneven push in a lighter aluminum press. The tradeoff is that cast iron needs hand washing and a protective coating to resist rust, unlike anodized aluminum presses.

Specifications

BrandFox Run
Model5942
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight5.1 pounds
Item Dimensions7.5 × 9.5 × 6 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity7.2 inches
Volume0.2 cups
Construction & materials
ColorMetallic
Material TypeCast Iron
Material Type FreeBisphenol-A (BPA) Free, Lead Free, Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Free, Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) Free, Phthalate Free, Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) Free
Included components
Number Of Pieces2
Included ComponentsTortilla Press
Other details
Item Type NameTortilla Maker Press

Closest rivals on specs

Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What size tortillas does the Fox Run 5942 make?

About 7 inches, from a 7.25-inch diameter cast iron press.

Is the Fox Run tortilla press dishwasher safe?

No, it's hand wash only; the cast iron carries a coating to resist rust.