US
LandAirSea

LandAirSea 54 GPS Tracker

  • Battery average life: 30 days
  • Battery capacity: 1.5 amps
  • Item Weight: 0.3 pounds
  • Enclosure material: Plastic

Last refreshed Sep 8, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A discreet, magnet-mount tracker for vehicles or equipment, with a lifetime warranty on the hardware, though the monthly subscription is required and adds up over time.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B06XVZ6Y4TModel: 54Category: GPS Trackers

Overview

A compact, magnetic GPS tracker built for vehicles, ATVs and other equipment, with location updates as fast as every 3 seconds and up to a year of trip history, plus a lifetime hardware warranty.

The 54 attaches magnetically and sleeps when its motion sensor detects no movement, which is what stretches battery life between charges.

  • Location updates as fast as every 3 seconds
  • Magnetic, waterproof housing for discreet placement
  • Motion-activated sleep extends battery between charges
  • Lifetime warranty against manufacturing defects

Who it's for

Suited to anyone tracking a vehicle, trailer, ATV or other asset that doesn't have its own OBD port, since the magnetic mount and internal battery let it go on nearly anything metal. Less suited to buyers who want tracking without an ongoing subscription cost.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Magnetic mount attaches without wiring into a vehicle
  • Motion-activated sleep mode extends battery life
  • Up to a year of stored location history
  • Lifetime warranty on manufacturing defects
Cons
  • Requires an ongoing paid subscription to function
  • No direct OBD or vehicle diagnostic data

Performance notes

Location updates run as fast as every 3 seconds once the device detects motion, and the tracker goes into a low-power sleep state when the asset is stationary to conserve battery. History is stored for up to a year and reviewed through Google Maps integration in the web software or SilverCloud app. Because tracking, alerts and mapping all run through the subscription service, the device itself is really just the sensor and battery.

Specifications

BrandLandAirSea
Model54
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight0.3 pounds
Item Dimensions2.2 × 2.2 × 0.8 inches
Capacity & performance
Battery capacity1.5 amps
Power & efficiency
Battery average life30 days
Construction & materials
Enclosure materialPlastic
Compatibility & installation
Connectivity technology4G LTE
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Warranty description30 days
Supported applicationSilverCloud™
Other details
Number of items1
Mfr Part Number5400
Item Type NameGPS Tracker
Specific Uses For ProductAsset Tracking, Surveillance, Vehicle Tracking

Frequently asked questions

Does the LandAirSea 54 require a subscription?

Yes.

How does the LandAirSea 54 attach to a vehicle?

It uses an internal magnet, so it attaches to metal surfaces on a vehicle, ATV or golf cart without wiring.

How long does the LandAirSea 54 store location history?

The listing states up to a year of historical playback through the web software or SilverCloud app.