US
Benbengo

Benbengo OBD Vehicle GPS Tracker

  • Battery average life: 0.02 days
  • Battery capacity: 0.06 amps
  • Item Weight: 0.07 pounds
  • Warranty description: 1 year

Last refreshed Sep 8, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A straightforward plug-in tracker for driver behavior monitoring and mileage logging, priced lower than most subscription trackers after the free trial.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0D1NX1TK5Category: GPS Trackers

Overview

This Benbengo tracker plugs directly into a vehicle's OBD2 port for setup in seconds, then reports location every 10 seconds at no extra charge.

Because it draws power from the OBD2 port rather than an internal battery, it needs no charging and stays discreet at 1.53 x 1.77 x 0.87 inches. The listed use cases lean toward monitoring teen drivers or elderly family members, with speeding, geofence, crash and hard braking alerts alongside mileage logging for tax or reimbursement purposes. Coverage spans North and South America, excluding Venezuela, Cuba and Aruba.

  • Plugs into the OBD2 port, no wiring needed
  • 10-second real time updates, no extra charge
  • Crash, hard braking and speeding alerts
  • 12-month trip history with mileage export

Who it's for

Suits parents monitoring a teen driver, families keeping an eye on an elderly driver, or anyone who wants an easy plug-in mileage log for tax or reimbursement purposes. Not suited to vehicles without an accessible OBD2 port or to tracking outside North and South America.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Plug-and-play OBD2 install, no wiring or battery
  • 10-second location updates at no extra charge
  • Mileage log exports for tax or reimbursement
  • 12 months of stored trip history
Cons
  • Needs an accessible OBD2 port to work
  • Monthly cost rises after the 5-day free trial
  • Coverage stops outside North and South America

Performance notes

The tracker reports location every 10 seconds at no extra cost and logs crashes, hard braking, rapid acceleration and customizable speeding thresholds, with color-coded routes showing speed changes. Trip history is retained for 12 months, and mileage reports export through the Benbengo app or web dashboard for business tax or reimbursement use.

Specifications

BrandBenbengo
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight0.07 pounds
Item Dimensions1.8 × 1.5 × 0.9 inches
Capacity & performance
Battery capacity0.06 amps
Power & efficiency
Battery average life0.02 days
Compatibility & installation
Connectivity technology4G LTE, Unlimited Range
Compatible devicesSmartphone, Personal Computer, Tablet
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Warranty description1 year
Supported applicationAndroid & IOS, Web
Other details
Number of items1
Builtin mediaTracker With SIM

Frequently asked questions

Does the Benbengo tracker need a battery?

No, it draws power from the vehicle's OBD2 port, so there's no internal battery to charge.

Where does this tracker work?

It covers North and South America, excluding Venezuela, Cuba and Aruba.