US
Amazon Basics

Amazon Basics Hardside Carry-On Spinner 21"

  • Storage Volume: 1.2 cu ft
  • Capacity: 1.1 cu ft
  • Item Weight: 7.7 pounds
  • Shell Type: Hard

Refresh date unavailable · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A hardside carry-on aimed at value shoppers, with a specific 25 percent expansion figure that name-brand competitors often leave vague.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B071VG5N9DModel: LN20164-20Category: Carry-On Suitcases

Overview

This Amazon Basics 21 inch case is a hardside carry-on with spinner wheels, a scratch-resistant shell, a telescoping handle, and an expansion panel rated for up to 25 percent more packing space, in black.

Amazon Basics positions this as the value alternative to name-brand hardside carry-ons, and the spec list reads that way: scratch-resistant shell, telescoping handle, four spinner wheels, and an expansion panel sized specifically at up to 25 percent more volume rather than a vague expandable claim. It also carries the highest review count of the six carry-ons in this set, a sign of wide adoption if nothing else.

  • Scratch-resistant hard shell
  • Up to 25% expansion panel
  • Telescoping handle
  • Four-wheel spinner base

Who it's for

Suited to travelers who want a hardshell carry-on without brand-name pricing, and who value a scratch-resistant finish for gate-checking or overhead storage. Less suited to anyone chasing extra organization pockets, since none are listed here.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Scratch-resistant shell hides everyday wear
  • Defined 25 percent expansion, not a vague claim
  • Four spinner wheels for one-hand rolling
  • Lower price point than name-brand hardside cases
Cons
  • No listed interior organization pockets
  • Hardshell still heavier than a softside bag
  • House brand, no dedicated luggage warranty history

Performance notes

The telescoping handle and four spinner wheels behave the same way any hardside spinner does, rolling upright through terminals. The scratch-resistant coating matters most on a hard case, since a bare hard shell scuffs visibly the first time it hits pavement or a baggage cart. The 25 percent expansion panel is a defined number rather than a marketing phrase, so buyers know exactly how much extra room they get.

Specifications

BrandAmazon Basics
ModelLN20164-20
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight7.7 pounds
Item Dimensions L X W X H13.6 × 9.5 × 20.9 inches
SizeCarry-On
Capacity & performance
Storage Volume1.2 cu ft
Capacity1.1 cu ft
Construction & materials
Shell TypeHard
Material TypeAcrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
ColorBlack
Included components
Unit Count1
Other details
Number Of Wheels4
Lock TypeNo Lock
Water Resistance LevelWater Resistant
Handle TypeTelescopic Extendable Handle
Number Of Pockets3
Number Of Sections2
Strap TypeStretchable
Number Of Handles3
Wheel TypeSpinner
Number Of Items1
PatternSolid
Item Type NameLuggage- Carry-On Luggage
Style Name20-inch
Subject CharacterTravel
Denier150
Other Special Features Of The ProductScratch Resistant,Telescopic Handle,Expandable,

Closest rivals on specs

Rockland Safari Hardside Spinner Carry-On 20"
  • Storage Volume 1.2 vs 1.4 cu ft (-14%)
LIGHT FLIGHT Carry-On Suitcase 22x14x9
  • Item Weight 7.7 vs 6.9 pounds (+12%)
LIGHT FLIGHT Expandable Carry-On with TSA Lock 20"
  • Item Weight 7.7 vs 6.9 pounds (+12%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much extra space does the expansion panel add?

Amazon Basics lists it at up to 25 percent more packing space when unzipped.

Is the shell prone to scratching?

It has a scratch-resistant finish specifically to reduce visible wear.

What size is this case?

It's the 21 inch hardside carry-on, sized for spinner wheels and a telescoping handle.