US
Braun

Braun ThermoScan 7 IRT6520 Ear Thermometer

  • Response Time: 1 second
  • Display Type: Digital
  • Outer Material: Plastic
  • Reusability: Reusable

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact, battery-powered digital thermometer from Braun, useful for basic at-home temperature checks.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0778Q98R1Model: IRT6520Category: Medical Thermometers

Overview

The Braun IRT6520WH is a battery-powered digital thermometer in white, weighing about 0.39 pounds. Despite where it is filed in this catalog, it is a temperature-reading device, not a supplement, and its data points cover only display type, power source, color and weight.

Braun's model naming with an IRT prefix points to an infrared reading mechanism rather than a traditional glass or basic digital stick thermometer, though the listing data itself does not spell out ear, oral or forehead placement, so that detail should be confirmed on the packaging.

  • Digital display
  • Battery powered
  • White color
  • Weighs about 0.39 lb

Who it's for

Useful for households wanting a lightweight, battery-run digital thermometer from a known brand. It is not a fit for anyone specifically shopping the vitamins and supplements aisle, since this is a hardware device, not an ingestible product.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Lightweight at roughly 0.39 pounds
  • Digital display for easy reading
  • Runs on batteries, no charging cord needed
Cons
  • Listing does not specify reading method (ear, oral or forehead)
  • No accuracy or response time data given
  • No customer review data available yet

Performance notes

As a digital device, accuracy and speed depend on its internal sensor and how it is used, but the listing does not provide response time or accuracy specifications, so those details are best checked against the product packaging.

Specifications

BrandBraun
ModelIRT6520
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight0.86 pounds
Item Length7.1 incheshigher than 76% of 22 medical thermometers
Immersion Depth1.2 inches
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionKid
Power & efficiency
Power SourceBattery
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialPlastic
ColorWhite
Compatibility & installation
Smart Home CompatibilityNot Smart Home Compatible
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsBraun Thermoscan 7 IRT6520 Thermometer, 40 Lens Filters, Batteries
Other details
Response Time1 secondlower than 73% of 23 medical thermometers
Display TypeDigital
ReusabilityReusable
Indoor Outdoor UsageIndoor
Resolution0.1 degree fahrenheit
Number Of Batteries1 Lithium Polymer batteries required.
Additional FeaturesHigh Accuracy
Style NameClinical
Product Care InstructionsWipe Clean
Part NumberBD16822
Specification MetBeeps

Closest rivals on specs

iProvèn DMT-77B Pro Series Ear and Forehead Thermometer
  • Item Weight 0.86 vs 0.22 pounds (+291%)
  • Immersion Depth 1.2 vs 0.8 inches (+50%)
Easy@Home EBT-013 Dual Mode Basal Thermometer
  • Response Time 1 vs 12 seconds (-92%)
  • Item Length 7.1 vs 5.2 inches (+37%)
  • Immersion Depth 1.2 vs 2 inches (-40%)
Boncare FT-100A Ear and Forehead Thermometer
  • Item Length 7.1 vs 5.1 inches (+39%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the Braun IRT6520WH battery powered?

Yes, it runs on batteries rather than a rechargeable or plug-in power source.

What color does the IRT6520WH come in?

It is sold in white.

How much does this thermometer weigh?

About 0.39 pounds.