US
Elac

ELAC Debut 2.0 C6.2 Center Channel Speaker

  • Driver Size: 7.6 inches
  • Speaker Type: Center Channel
  • Connectivity: Wired
  • Brand Tech: ELAC

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

This Elac model earns its place as the center-channel anchor in a wired home theater setup, not as a standalone or wireless speaker for casual listening around the house.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07B4VCT99Category: Speakers

Overview

This Elac speaker is a wired center-channel model built for tabletop placement, with a 7.61-inch driver and a black finish. At 25.4 pounds and 7.7 x 10.6 x 14.8 inches, it's sized to sit under or near a TV rather than mount on a wall.

As a dedicated center channel, its job is anchoring dialogue in a surround setup rather than acting as a standalone speaker. The 7.61-inch driver and wired-only connection point to a unit meant to be paired with a receiver, not run on its own over Bluetooth.

  • Center-channel speaker type
  • 7.61-inch driver
  • Wired connection
  • Tabletop mounting, black finish

Who it's for

Buyers filling out a wired surround system who specifically need a center channel and already have a receiver to power it. Not for anyone shopping for a standalone or wireless speaker.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Dedicated center-channel speaker design
  • Sizable 7.61-inch driver
Cons
  • Wired only, no wireless option
  • Heavy at 25.4 lb for tabletop placement

Performance notes

The 7.61-inch driver gives the center channel a larger surface to handle dialogue and midrange than many compact center speakers, though the listing doesn't provide power handling or frequency response figures to size it against a specific receiver.

Specifications

BrandElac
Dimensions & fit
Driver Size7.6 incheshigher than 100% of 34 speakers
Weight25.4 poundshigher than 82% of 35 speakers
Dimensions7.7 × 10.6 × 14.8 inches
Dimensions7.7 x 10.6 x 14.8 in
Construction & materials
ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
ConnectivityWired
MountingTabletop Mount
Other details
Speaker TypeCenter Channel
Brand TechELAC

Closest rivals on specs

MartinLogan Motion 50XTi Center Channel Speaker
  • Driver Size 7.6 vs 6.5 inches (+17%)
  • Weight 25.4 vs 30.5 pounds (-17%)
BIC America DV-62CLRS Center Channel Speaker
  • Driver Size 7.6 vs 6.5 inches (+17%)
  • Weight 25.4 vs 19.3 pounds (+32%)
SVS Prime Center Speaker
  • Driver Size 7.6 vs 5.2 inches (+46%)
  • Weight 25.4 vs 20 pounds (+27%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is this Elac speaker meant for wall mounting?

No, it's designed for tabletop mounting.

What type of speaker is this Elac model?

It's a center-channel speaker with a 7.61-inch driver.

Does the Elac center channel connect wirelessly?

No, connectivity is wired only.