US
Polar

Polar Ignite GPS Smartwatch

  • Battery Average Life: 17532 hours
  • Supported Satellite Navigation System: BeiDou
  • Gps Geotagging Functionality: Built-In GPS
  • Screen Size: 1.7 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A lightweight Polar GPS watch in black copper, worth considering for runners already comfortable with Polar's ecosystem, though the listing offers little beyond basic specs.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07WQJ8DN8Model: 90079362Category: GPS Watches

Overview

Polar's 90079362 pairs a black and copper finish with GPS tracking built for runners, weighing about 0.04 kg on the wrist. As a GPS watch it logs pace and distance via satellite rather than a paired phone.

Category tree and title agree here, both pointing to a standalone GPS running watch rather than an accessory. The attribute data covers only weight and color, so buyers should confirm screen size, battery life and phone syncing directly with Polar before ordering.

  • Weighs about 0.04 kg
  • Black copper colorway
  • Categorized as a GPS running watch
  • From Polar

Who it's for

Runners who want a Polar GPS watch in a black copper finish and are comfortable verifying remaining specs before buying. Not suited to buyers who need swim or multisport tracking confirmed up front, since that isn't in the listing.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Lightweight at roughly 0.04 kg, about 1.4 oz
  • Black copper finish stands out from typical black or silver options
  • From Polar, a brand focused on running and fitness watches
Cons
  • Listing provides no battery life, display or connectivity specs

Performance notes

GPS watches track pace and distance using satellite positioning rather than a phone's GPS, so real-world accuracy comes down to satellite lock speed and the watch's own chip, neither of which is detailed in this listing beyond the basic classification as a GPS watch.

Where it stands among gps watches

  • 17532 hours battery average life: longer than 98% of the gps watches we list.

From the specs of the 71 gps watches we list; not a test result.

Specifications

BrandPolar
Model90079362
Dimensions & fit
Screen Size1.7 incheshigher than 94% of 64 gps watches
Item Weight0.09 poundslower than 74% of 58 gps watches
Band Width0.8 inches
Item Dimensions0.2 × 0.2 × 0 inches
Water Resistance Depth98.4 feet
Sim Card SizeeSIM
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Power & efficiency
Battery Average Life17532 hourshigher than 98% of 45 gps watches
Battery Cell TypeLithium Ion
Construction & materials
Band Material TypeSilicone
Case Material TypePlastic
ColorBlack Copper
Band ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
Connectivity TechnologyGPS
Compatible Phone ModelsAll current smartphone models
Human Interface InputButtons
Compatible DevicesSmartphones : Smartphones/smart Phones/android Phones
Warranty & support
Supported Satellite Navigation SystemBeiDou
Supported ApplicationPhone
Warranty DescriptionYes
Warranty TypeFull, Manufacturer
Other details
Gps Geotagging FunctionalityBuilt-In GPS
Display TypeLCD
Communication FeatureBluetooth
Operating SystemWear OS
Water Resistance LevelWaterproof
Waterproof RatingIPX8 (or Similar)
Control TypePush Button
ShapeRound
Closure TypeBuckle
Wireless ProviderDu
External Testing CertificationNão Aplícavel
Sport TypeCycling, Fitness, Running, Swimming, Walking
Wearable Computer TypeSmart Watch
Additional FeaturesGPS
Builtin MediaPolar Ignite; Charging Cable; Getting Started Guide
Style NameModern
Wireless CompabilityBluetooth
Metrics MeasuredOptical Heart Rate Sensor, GPS
Item Type NameMultisport Watch
Target AudienceMen, Women

Closest rivals on specs

Garmin Fenix Enduro Multisport GPS Watch
  • Screen Size 1.7 vs 1.4 inches (+21%)
  • Item Weight 0.09 vs 0.16 pounds (-44%)
  • Band Width 0.8 vs 0.9 inches (-11%)
Garmin Forerunner 970 GPS Running Smartwatch Black
  • Screen Size 1.7 vs 1.4 inches (+21%)
  • Item Weight 0.09 vs 0.12 pounds (-25%)
SUUNTO Ocean Dive Computer GPS Watch
  • Screen Size 1.7 vs 1.4 inches (+21%)
  • Item Weight 0.09 vs 0.22 pounds (-59%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What color is the Polar 90079362 watch?

It comes in a black copper finish.

How much does the Polar 90079362 GPS watch weigh?

About 0.04 kilograms, roughly 1.4 ounces.