US
RENPHO

RENPHO R-Q008 Cordless Weighted Jump Rope

  • Item Length: 118.1 inches
  • Item Weight: 1.06 pounds
  • Material: Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
  • Grip Material: Synthetic Rubber

Last refreshed Jun 29, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A jump rope with real flexibility between corded and cordless use plus a built-in counter, a reasonable pick for small-space cardio whether or not the app gets used.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B09D3DGS4TModel: R-Q008Category: Jump Ropes

Colors Available

A-BlackB-Grey

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

RENPHO's jump rope switches between corded and cordless modes, with a built-in counter and Bluetooth connection to the RENPHO Health app for tracking jump count, calories and time.

The cordless ball attachment lets it swing without a full rope, useful in lower-ceiling rooms or when travel space is tight, while the standard rope mode uses a 3 meter PVC-coated steel wire that adjusts to length. Three counting modes, free jump, countdown timer and countdown number, are built into the handle display rather than requiring the app.

  • Cordless and corded modes in one rope
  • Backlit LCD display with jump counter
  • Bluetooth sync to RENPHO Health app
  • Adjustable 3m/9.85ft PVC steel wire rope

Who it's for

Suits buyers who want jump rope workouts in a small space or while traveling, and who want basic jump data without necessarily pairing a phone. Less useful for anyone who wants a purely traditional weighted rope with no electronics to charge or maintain.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Switches between corded and cordless jumping
  • Built-in LCD counter works without the app
  • Adjustable rope length for different users
  • Three jump modes selectable on the handle
Cons
  • Electronics mean charging or battery upkeep versus a plain rope
  • App features require Bluetooth pairing setup

Performance notes

The rope length adjusts along the 3 meter steel wire to suit different heights, and Hall sensors in the handle drive the on-screen count across all three modes. Bluetooth sync to the app is additive, the handle display works independently for anyone who does not want to pair a phone.

Specifications

BrandRENPHO
ModelR-Q008
Dimensions & fit
Item Length118.1 incheshigher than 61% of 37 jump ropes
Item Weight1.06 poundshigher than 91% of 35 jump ropes
Handle Diameter1.3 incheshigher than 72% of 30 jump ropes
Construction & materials
MaterialAcrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
Grip MaterialSynthetic Rubber
Handle MaterialSilicone
ColorA-Black
Included components
Unit Count1
Number Of Packs1
Other details
Number Of Items2
Target AudienceAdult, Kid
Recommended Uses For ProductBoxing, Exercise And Fitness
Other Special Features Of The ProductDigital Display, Wear Resistant, Weighted

Closest rivals on specs

Redify Weighted Jump Rope 1 lb
  • Handle Diameter 1.3 vs 1 inches (+30%)
Zeceliko JR-001 Smart Cordless Jump Rope with Counter
  • Handle Diameter 1.3 vs 1.1 inches (+18%)
  • Item Weight 1.06 vs 1.2 pounds (-12%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does the RENPHO jump rope require the app to use?

No, the LCD handle display tracks jumps, calories and time on its own; the app is an optional add-on.

Can the rope be used without the actual cord?

Yes, a cordless ball attachment allows cordless mode for tight spaces.

Is the rope length adjustable?

Yes, the 3 meter PVC steel wire rope adjusts without tools.