US
Frigidaire

Frigidaire FRQG1721AV Refrigerator 17.4 Cu Ft

  • Capacity: 17.4 cu ft
  • Refrigerator Net Capacity: 17.4 cu ft
  • Size: 17.4 cu ft
  • Fresh Food Capacity: 11.9 cu ft

Last refreshed Jun 14, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A straightforward full height Frigidaire with dual evaporators and 17.4 cubic feet, worth shortlisting when you want separated cooling without paying for a French door cabinet.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B09GC3QBZCModel: FRQG1721AVCategory: Refrigerators

Overview

Frigidaire's FRQG1721AV holds 17.4 cubic feet in total, split between 11.9 cubic feet of fresh food space and a 5.5 cubic foot freezer. The cabinet stands 70 inches tall and 32 13/16 inches wide, in a silver finish.

The distinguishing piece of hardware here is TwinTech, a dual evaporator setup. Instead of one cold source feeding both compartments, each section gets its own, which keeps freezer air from carrying dryness and odor into the fresh food side. That is normally a feature of larger and pricier boxes.

  • 17.4 cu ft total, 11.9 fresh and 5.5 frozen
  • 70 inches tall, 32 13/16 inches wide
  • TwinTech dual evaporator cooling
  • LED interior lighting throughout

Who it's for

A sensible fit for a kitchen with a full width opening but limited depth, or for a second refrigerator in a basement or utility room. Households that want ice and water at the door should look elsewhere, as nothing in the specification indicates a dispenser.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Two Space Wise glass shelves reposition as loads change
  • Gallon bins in the door free up shelf space
  • Two crispers keep produce separate from packaged food
  • Dual evaporators limit odor transfer
Cons
  • Door swing needs 42 7/8 inches of clearance
  • Freezer share is modest at 5.5 cubic feet
  • No dispenser indicated in the specification

Performance notes

Two evaporators mean the freezer and fresh food compartments are chilled independently, so humidity in the produce drawers is not stripped away by freezer air and strong smells stay put. LED strips replace bulbs throughout, which run cooler and light the back corners rather than just the top shelf.

Specifications

BrandFrigidaire
ModelFRQG1721AV
Dimensions & fit
Size17.4 cu ft
Depth With Door Open Maximum42.9 inches
Door OrientationLeft
Item Weight233 poundshigher than 65% of 21 refrigerators
Item Dimensions D x W x H29 × 32 × 70 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity17.4 cu fthigher than 52% of 24 refrigerators
Refrigerator Net Capacity17.4 cu ft
Fresh Food Capacity11.9 cu ft
Freezer Capacity5.5 cu ft
Defrost System TypeAutomatic
Cooling MethodCompressor
Power & efficiency
Annual Energy Consumption507 kWh/year
Voltage110 voltslower than 79% of 20 refrigerators
Construction & materials
Number Of Shelves3
Shelf TypeGlass Shelves
Door Shelf Count2
Door Material TypeStainless Steel
ColorSilver
Finish TypesMatte
Compatibility & installation
Installation TypeFreestanding
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsStorage Bins
Warranty & support
Warranty Description1 year
Other details
ConfigurationFrench Door
Form FactorSide By Side
Number of Doors4
Lock TypeElectronic
RefrigerantR-600A
BEE Star Rating4.3 Star
Inverter TypeNo Inverter
Number Of Items1
Specification MetUL
PatternSolid
Additional FeaturesFrost Free
Item Type NameRefrigerator
Specific Uses For ProductFood

Closest rivals on specs

SMETA SDDT-744WMU-W Top Freezer Refrigerator 21 Cu Ft
  • Capacity 17.4 vs 20.5 cu ft (-15%)
  • Depth With Door Open Maximum 42.9 vs 32.8 inches (+31%)
  • Fresh Food Capacity 11.9 vs 14.7 cu ft (-19%)
Samsung RF18A5101SR/AA Counter Depth French Door Refrigerator
  • Depth With Door Open Maximum 42.9 vs 51.1 inches (-16%)
  • Item Weight 233 vs 205 pounds (+14%)
  • Refrigerator Net Capacity 17.4 vs 11.7 cu ft (+49%)
ZLINE Autograph Edition RFMZ-36-CB French Door Refrigerator
  • Capacity 17.4 vs 22.5 cu ft (-23%)
  • Item Weight 233 vs 284.4 pounds (-18%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much freezer space does the Frigidaire FRQG1721AV have?

The freezer holds 5.5 cubic feet of the 17.4 cubic foot total, leaving 11.9 cubic feet for fresh food.

How deep is the Frigidaire FRQG1721AV?

The cabinet alone is 25 3/4 inches deep, 29 1/5 inches with the door closed, and 42 7/8 inches with the door opened to 90 degrees.

What does TwinTech do on this Frigidaire refrigerator?

It gives the fridge and freezer separate evaporators, so each compartment is cooled on its own and odor and moisture do not cross between them.