US
Ulanzi

ULANZI MT-44 Auto Open Phone Tripod 59"

  • Maximum Height: 59.1 inches
  • Screen Size: 59.1 inches
  • Item Length: 57.9 inches
  • Weight Limit: 3.31 pounds

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A flexible tripod that genuinely covers both phone and camera use through its screw thread and cold shoe, as long as buyers know the remote is sold separately.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B09T92NK4JModel: MT-44Category: Phone Tripods

Colors Available

BLACKMA09 RedMT44 Auto Open BlackWHITE

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A 2-in-1 phone and camera tripod that extends from 13 inches to nearly 59 inches, combining a spring-loaded phone clip with a standard 1/4-inch screw thread for cameras and vlogging gear.

The listing is explicit that the remote control shown is not included, so buyers relying on remote-triggered shots will need their own. The clip expands to 60-80mm to hold most phones, and switching to camera use just means removing the clip and screwing a camera or accessory directly onto the 1/4-inch thread. A cold shoe mount on the clip adds a slot for a small microphone or light without needing a separate rig.

  • 13 to 59-inch telescoping range
  • Universal 60-80mm phone clip
  • Cold shoe plus 1/4-inch screw thread
  • 360-degree locking ball head

Who it's for

For vloggers and content creators who switch between a phone and a small camera or Osmo-style device and want one tripod that adapts to both, plus room for a light or mic via the cold shoe. Not for anyone expecting a remote control to be included in the box.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Extends to nearly 59 inches, more than most compact travel tripods
  • Works with phones via clip and cameras via 1/4-inch thread
  • Cold shoe mount adds a mic or light without an extra rig
  • 360-degree ball head locks at any angle
Cons
  • Remote control is not included despite being pictured
  • 7-section telescoping legs add more joints that can loosen over time

Performance notes

The 7-section ABS legs extend from 13 inches to a maximum of 57.8 inches, reaching close to 59 inches once a phone holder is attached, and a lock knob at each section controls the telescoping. The 360-degree ball head with a tightening knob lets the camera or phone lock at an angle rather than just straight up, and the 1/4-inch screw thread underneath the phone clip means removing the clip exposes a standard camera mount.

Where it stands among phone tripods

  • #2 most-searched brand and model of the 11 phone tripods lines we track (by search demand, not sales).

From the specs of the 16 phone tripods we list; not a test result.

Specifications

BrandUlanzi
ModelMT-44
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Height59.1 inches
Screen Size59.1 inches
Item Length57.9 inches
Weight Limit3.31 pounds
Minimum Height12.8 inches
Item Weight0.93 pounds
Leg Diameter2 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H1.2 × 1.6 × 2 inches
Construction & materials
Material TypeAluminum
ColorBlack
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsPhone Tripod
Warranty & support
Warranty Description1 year
Other details
Head TypeBall Heads
Number of leg sections3
Shooting Modes360° Panoramic, Vertical/Horizontal
Water Resistance LevelWaterproof
Media TypeProductImage, EnhancedContent
Number of Items1

Closest rivals on specs

SelfieShow Q16SS Phone Tripod Selfie Stick 71"
  • Item Length 57.9 vs 70.9 inches (-18%)
  • Weight Limit 3.31 vs 0.87 pounds (+280%)
  • Item Weight 0.93 vs 0.39 pounds (+138%)
MIIASI MCS1192 Phone Tripod Selfie Stick
  • Maximum Height 59.1 vs 67 inches (-12%)
  • Minimum Height 12.8 vs 17 inches (-25%)
  • Screen Size 59.1 vs 67 inches (-12%)
KraftGeek Magnetic Phone Tripod Selfie Stick 64"
  • Weight Limit 3.31 vs 6.6 pounds (-50%)
  • Item Weight 0.93 vs 0.82 pounds (+13%)
  • Leg Diameter 2 vs 7.3 inches (-73%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does the Ulanzi MT-44 come with a remote control?

No, the listing states the remote control is not included.

Can I use this tripod with a camera instead of a phone?

Yes, removing the phone clip exposes a 1/4-inch screw thread compatible with cameras like Nikon, Canon and Sony models.

How tall does the MT-44 extend?

It reaches a maximum of 57.8 inches on its own, close to 59 inches with a phone holder attached.