US
Xxzu

XXZU Aluminum Camera and Phone Tripod 75"

  • Maximum Height: 75 inches
  • Screen Size: 75 inches
  • Item Length: 75 inches
  • Weight Limit: 17.64 pounds

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A versatile aluminum tripod that adapts to a monopod and uneven ground, a reasonable pick for outdoor and travel shooting with either a phone or a camera.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0GCJKDXL4Model: 5499Category: Phone Tripods

Sizes Available

74in75in

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

The XXZU tripod extends to 75 inches and converts into a monopod or selfie stick, built from aluminum alloy with a 360-degree ball head, independent leg angle adjustment and a wireless remote, rated to hold up to 17.64 pounds vertically.

Its center column detaches for monopod use and can be mounted upside down for low-angle macro shots, the feature that separates it from a fixed tripod at this price. The three-position leg angle adjustment and level bubbles on the head and column target uneven outdoor ground, such as trails and stairs, rather than flat studio floors.

  • Extends to 75 inches, folds to 14.17 inches
  • Detachable center column doubles as a monopod
  • Three-level independent leg angle adjustment
  • 360-degree ball head with wireless remote

Who it's for

Works for phone and DSLR users who need one stand that also breaks down into a monopod for travel, hiking or vlogging. Not the choice for a studio setup that never leaves a flat, level floor.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Converts to a monopod or selfie stick
  • Independent leg angle adjustment for uneven ground
  • 360-degree ball head with included remote
  • Folds to 14.17 inches at 2.18 pounds for travel
Cons
  • Load rating drops sharply when the head is tilted
  • Aluminum build is lighter duty than a heavier professional tripod

Performance notes

Maximum load is rated at 17.64 pounds with the legs vertical, dropping to 6.61 pounds when the head is tilted to 45 degrees, so heavier camera and lens combinations should stay closer to level. The independent leg locks and three angle settings let each leg adjust separately for stairs or rocky ground, and a hook at the base accepts extra weight to add stability outdoors.

Specifications

BrandXxzu
Model5499
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Height75 inches
Screen Size75 inches
Item Length75 inches
Weight Limit17.64 pounds
Minimum Height15.3 inches
Item Weight2.18 pounds
Item Dimensions D x W x H3.7 × 3.7 × 14.4 inches
Construction & materials
Material TypeAluminum
ColorBlack-Orange
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Warranty DescriptionLifetime
Other details
Head TypeBall Heads
Number of leg sections3
Number of Items1

Closest rivals on specs

Victiv P18-86 Phone Tripod with Gooseneck 86"
  • Item Length 75 vs 86 inches (-13%)
  • Maximum Height 75 vs 86 inches (-13%)
  • Minimum Height 15.3 vs 21 inches (-27%)
KraftGeek Magnetic Phone Tripod Selfie Stick 64"
  • Item Length 75 vs 64 inches (+17%)
  • Maximum Height 75 vs 64.2 inches (+17%)
  • Minimum Height 15.3 vs 11.8 inches (+30%)
SelfieShow F01 4-in-1 Selfie Stick Tripod
  • Item Length 75 vs 26.5 inches (+183%)
  • Maximum Height 75 vs 26.5 inches (+183%)
  • Minimum Height 15.3 vs 7.3 inches (+110%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Can this tripod work as a monopod too?

Yes, the center column detaches and extends to about 43.9 inches for use as a monopod or selfie stick.

What is the maximum weight it can hold?

Up to 17.64 pounds (8kg) with the head level, dropping to 6.61 pounds (3kg) when tilted to 45 degrees.

Does it come with a remote?

Yes, a wireless remote with roughly 10 meters of range is included for hands-free shooting.