US
JBL

JBL Studio 625C Center Channel Loudspeaker

  • Driver Size: 5.2 inches
  • Speaker Type: Center Channel
  • Connectivity: Bluetooth
  • Brand Tech: JBL

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A dark wood tabletop speaker with Bluetooth, flexible enough to serve as a center channel or a standalone wireless speaker.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0BJTKSYPWModel: JBLS625CDKWSCategory: Speakers

Overview

JBL's JBLS625CDKWS is a center-channel-style speaker with a 5.25 inch driver, Bluetooth connectivity and a dark wood tabletop cabinet, weighing 8.62 pounds.

The category label and driver size point to a center channel speaker meant for dialogue in a home theater array, but the listed Bluetooth connectivity is unusual for that role since center channels are normally wired to a receiver. That spec suggests this unit can also work as a standalone wireless speaker rather than strictly as part of a wired 5.1 setup.

  • 5.25 inch center channel driver
  • Bluetooth connectivity
  • Tabletop mount design
  • Dark wood finish, 8.62 lb

Who it's for

Works for buyers wanting a tabletop speaker that can double as a center channel or a standalone Bluetooth speaker. Less suited to a strictly wired 5.1 setup that expects a passive center channel.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Bluetooth wireless connectivity
  • Tabletop mount for placement near a TV
  • Dark wood finish
Cons
  • Compact size may limit low-frequency output

Performance notes

The 5.25 inch driver and tabletop mount place it below or in front of a TV for dialogue-focused sound, while Bluetooth connectivity allows it to stream audio wirelessly from a phone or other source independent of a receiver.

Specifications

BrandJBL
ModelJBLS625CDKWS
Dimensions & fit
Driver Size5.2 incheshigher than 52% of 34 speakers
Weight8.62 poundslower than 74% of 35 speakers
Dimensions7.5 × 17.3 × 7.5 inches
Dimensions7.48 x 17.32 x 7.48 in
Construction & materials
ColorDark Wood
Compatibility & installation
ConnectivityBluetooth
MountingTabletop Mount
Other details
Speaker TypeCenter Channel
Brand TechJBL

Closest rivals on specs

ELAC Carina CC241.4 Center Channel Speaker
  • Weight 8.62 vs 10.2 pounds (-15%)
PSB Alpha C10 Speaker
  • Weight 8.62 vs 4.54 pounds (+90%)
Klipsch Reference R-25C Center Channel Speaker
  • Weight 8.62 vs 14.8 pounds (-42%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the JBLS625CDKWS wired or wireless?

It lists Bluetooth connectivity, though it is built with a center-channel driver size and tabletop mount.

What driver size does it use?

5.25 inch.

What finish does it come in?

Dark wood.