US
Osprey

Osprey Ultralight Collapsible Stuff Pack

  • Storage Volume: 0.6 cu ft
  • Size: O/S
  • Item Weight: 0.33 pounds
  • Strap Type: Adjustable

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A near-weightless spare bag worth keeping folded in your luggage for the day you need extra capacity and did not want to check a second bag to get it.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0BKQKCMWGModel: 10004894Category: Hiking Daypacks

Colors Available

BlackMars OrangeTundra GreenWaterfront Blue

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

The Osprey Ultralight Collapsible Stuff Pack is a 0.329 lb packable day pack that folds down small enough to carry empty and unfolds into a full daypack for souvenirs, gear or an extra outing bag. Built for travelers and hikers who want backup capacity without backup weight.

This is an accessory pack, not a primary bag: its job is to sit collapsed inside a suitcase or main pack until you need a second bag for a day trip or the extra volume gathered on a return journey. Osprey builds it from bluesign-approved, GRS-certified recycled 40D nylon, which is a supply chain and materials detail rather than a performance claim, but it does mean the fabric is held to a documented recycled content standard.

  • Weighs 0.329 lbs, folds fully collapsible
  • 7.48H x 8.66W x 16.54D inches when expanded
  • GRS-certified 100% recycled 40D nylon
  • Sternum strap with built-in emergency whistle

Who it's for

Good for travelers and hikers who already carry a main bag and want a lightweight spare for day trips, market runs or gear overflow. Not meant to replace a structured daypack for daily carry, since it has no frame and limited organization.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Weighs about 0.329 lbs and folds into its own pocket
  • Padded mesh straps for comfort despite the ultralight build
  • Sternum strap includes an emergency whistle
  • Made from GRS-certified recycled nylon
Cons
  • No internal frame or back panel structure
  • Limited organization beyond two side pockets and a key clip

Performance notes

The padded mesh shoulder straps and adjustable sternum strap (with an emergency whistle built in) give it more comfort than most stuff sacks despite the ultralight build, and the dual stretch side pockets plus internal key clip add basic organization without adding meaningful weight. At 0.329 lbs it is light enough to carry indefinitely without noticing it in your main luggage.

Specifications

BrandOsprey
Model10004894
Dimensions & fit
SizeO/S
Item Weight0.33 pounds
Backpack Harness SizeMedium
Apparel Fabric Weight ClassLightweight
Fit to Size SentimentPositive
Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length7.5 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H2 × 6 × 5 inches
Compatible Device Size Maximum16.54 inches
Capacity & performance
Storage Volume0.6 cu ft
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialNylon
Material TypeNylon
Apparel Fabric StretchNo Stretch
ColorWaterfront Blue
Shell TypeSoft Shell
Included components
Backpack DesignDaypack Backpack
Backpack Harness TypeShoulder Harness
Unit Count1
Other details
Strap TypeAdjustable
Water Resistance LevelNot Water Resistant
Fit Typeregular
Number of Compartments1
Number Of Pockets4
Apparel Closure TypeZipper
Zippered Compartment Count2
Lining DescriptionNylon
Item ShapeRectangular
School TypeElementary School
Sport TypeTravelling
Number of Items1
Import DesignationImported
PatternLogo
Product StyleUltralight Stuff Pack
Product Care InstructionsHand Wash Only
Recommended Uses For ProductSchool, Travel, Work
Style Number10004894
Subject CharacterSports
Other Special Features of the ProductWater Resistant
ThemeOutdoor Adventure
Item Type NameTravel

Closest rivals on specs

G4Free TN0124 Packable Hiking Backpack 20L
  • Item Weight 0.33 vs 0.38 pounds (-13%)
  • Storage Volume 0.6 vs 0.7 cu ft (-14%)
EVANCARY Mini Sling Backpack Crossbody Bag
  • Item Weight 0.33 vs 0.44 pounds (-25%)
  • Storage Volume 0.6 vs 0.5 cu ft (+20%)
  • Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length 7.5 vs 11 inches (-32%)
4Monster Water Resistant Packable Hiking Daypack
  • Item Weight 0.33 vs 0.13 pounds (+154%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How small does the Osprey Ultralight Stuff Pack fold down?

It collapses into its own internal pocket; Osprey does not list a packed dimension, but at 0.329 lbs it is designed to take up minimal space in luggage.

Is the Osprey Ultralight Stuff Pack padded for comfort?

Yes, it has breathable padded mesh shoulder straps and an adjustable sternum strap, despite its ultralight construction.

What is this pack made from?

bluesign approved, GRS-certified 100% recycled 40D high-tenacity nylon.