US
OIWAS

OIWAS Men's Laptop Messenger Bag 15.6 Inch

  • Compatible Device Size Maximum: 15.6 inches
  • Capacity: 18.8 quarts
  • Strap Type: Adjustable
  • Item Weight: 1.32 pounds

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A padded, water-resistant crossbody bag built to carry a 15.6 inch laptop and daily items, with security details like SBS zippers that a basic messenger bag skips.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0CL4J5GRJModel: Ock5578Category: Messenger Bags

Colors Available

BlackBlueDark GreenGreyPurpleWhite

Sizes Available

14 Inch17 Inch

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

The OIWAS messenger bag is a crossbody satchel built around a padded 15.6 inch laptop compartment, made from a water-resistant material in a dark green finish. It is sized to also hold documents, a binder, a phone and a power supply.

Two buckles secure the flap over SBS zippers, which the listing describes as harder to force open than standard zippers, and reflective strips run along the bag for visibility when walking or riding at night. A bottle pocket on the outside adds separate storage without opening the main compartment.

  • Padded compartment fits a 15.6 inch laptop
  • Water-resistant fabric with reinforced stitching
  • SBS zippers plus 2 securing flap buckles
  • Reflective strips for night visibility

Who it's for

Commuters, students and office workers who carry a laptop alongside everyday items, and want it across the body rather than on one shoulder, are the natural buyers. Marketed for both men and women, it doubles as a light travel bag or briefcase rather than a dedicated backpack.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Separate padded compartment for a 15.6 inch laptop
  • Water-resistant material with reinforced seams
  • Reflective strips for visibility at night
  • Bottle pocket outside the main compartment
Cons
  • Single shoulder or crossbody carry only, no backpack straps
  • Bulkier than a slim laptop sleeve

Performance notes

The laptop sits in a separated, padded compartment apart from the main storage, so a bumped bag is less likely to press directly on the device. The water-resistant shell is meant to keep contents dry in rain or snow, reinforced stitching is added at the seams, and the two flap buckles plus SBS zippers are the security layer described as theft-resistant.

Specifications

BrandOIWAS
ModelOck5578
Dimensions & fit
Compatible Device Size Maximum15.6 inches
Item Weight1.32 pounds
Apparel Fabric Weight ClassMedium Weight
Fit to Size Sentimentpositive
Garment Size CountryUnited States
Item Dimensions11.8 × 5.7 × 13.8 inches
size15.6 Inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity18.8 quarts
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialFabric
Material FabricPolyester
Inner MaterialPolyester
Apparel Fabric StretchNo Stretch
ColorDark Green
Frame ColorDark Green
Material FeaturesDurable
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Descriptionno warranty
Other details
Strap TypeAdjustable
Closure TypeZipper
Number of Compartments3
Number of Sections3
Number Of Pockets2
Pocket DescriptionJetted Pocket
Handbag SilhouetteMessenger
Handle TypeTop
Number of Handles2
Item ShapeRectangular
Occasion TypeOffice, Journey, College, Business, Work
Number of Items1
Import DesignationImported
PatternSolid
Style NumberOck5578
SeasonsAll
Target AudienceMen
Style NameNot
Denier600

Closest rivals on specs

Carhartt Ripstop Messenger Bag
  • Capacity 18.8 vs 21.1 quarts (-11%)
  • Item Weight 1.32 vs 1.1 pounds (+20%)
GOOTIUM Vintage Canvas Military Messenger Bag
  • Capacity 18.8 vs 5.9 quarts (+219%)
  • Item Weight 1.32 vs 1.1 pounds (+20%)
Travelon Anti-Theft Classic Messenger Bag
  • Capacity 18.8 vs 4.8 quarts (+292%)
  • Item Weight 1.32 vs 0.65 pounds (+103%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What size laptop fits in the OIWAS messenger bag?

The padded compartment is sized for a 15.6 inch laptop.

Is the bag water resistant?

Yes, it is made from a water-resistant material meant to keep contents safe from rain, snow and dust.

Does it have safety features for riding at night?

It has reflective strips built in for visibility when walking or biking after dark.