US
GOOTIUM

GOOTIUM Vintage Canvas Military Messenger Bag

  • Compatible Device Size Maximum: 9.7 inches
  • Capacity: 5.9 quarts
  • Strap Type: Cross-Body
  • Strap Length: 48 inches

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact, reasonably priced canvas messenger bag for small tablets and A4 paperwork, not for laptops.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B00DO1249CModel: 30624KACategory: Messenger Bags

Colors Available

CamoCharcoalField TanKhaki

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

The Gootium messenger bag is a compact canvas crossbody measuring 11.2 by 3.4 by 9 inches and weighing 1.1 pounds, sized for a 9.7 inch iPad and A4 folders or magazines rather than a full size laptop. Garment washed canvas and brass hardware give it a worn-in, vintage look.

The category listing puts this under men's shoulder bags, and the compact dimensions back that up. It is not built for a laptop of any modern size. The stated iPad fit tops out at 9.7 inches, which excludes larger tablets, so buyers should check their device against that number before assuming it fits.

  • 11.2 x 3.4 x 9 inch canvas crossbody
  • 1.1 pound weight
  • Fits iPad up to 9.7 inches, A4 folders, and magazines
  • Brass hardware with reinforced, wrapped seams

Who it's for

Fits someone carrying a small tablet, a notebook, or A4 documents on a daily commute who wants a compact crossbody rather than a full size bag. Not suited to carrying a laptop, since none is mentioned in the specs.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Fits a 9.7 inch iPad and A4 documents
  • Lightweight at 1.1 pounds
  • Reinforced stitching and brass hardware
Cons
  • Too small for a laptop or larger tablet
  • Single main compartment with only a few pockets
  • Canvas is not stated as waterproof

Performance notes

Reinforced stitching and wrapped binding at the seams are what keep a canvas bag from fraying at the stress points where the strap meets the body, which matters more on a bag this size that gets picked up and set down repeatedly. The garment wash softens the canvas up front rather than leaving that softening to happen gradually through wear.

Specifications

BrandGOOTIUM
Model30624KA
Dimensions & fit
Compatible Device Size Maximum9.7 inches
Strap Length48 inches
Item Weight1.1 pounds
Apparel Fabric Weight ClassMedium Weight
Fit to Size Sentimentpositive
Garment Size CountryGreat Britain
Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length9 inches
Item Dimensions15.7 × 4.3 × 11.3 inches
sizeMedium
Capacity & performance
Capacity5.9 quarts
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialCotton, Leather
Material FabricCotton, Leather
Fabric TypeCotton
Inner MaterialPolyester Blend
Apparel Fabric StretchNo Stretch
ColorKhaki
Strap ColorKhaki
Frame ColorKhaki
Material FeaturesDurable, wind-resistant, distressed, contrast-stitched
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsMessenger Bag
Warranty & support
Warranty TypeManufacturer
Other details
Strap TypeCross-Body
Closure TypeZipper
Number of Compartments1
Number of Sections1
Number Of Pockets4
Pocket DescriptionJetted Pocket
Handbag SilhouetteMessenger
Handle TypeCrossbody
Lining DescriptionCotton
Number of Handles1
Fit TypeRegular
Item ShapeRectangular
Occasion TypeDaily Life
Number of Items1
Import DesignationImported
PatternSolid
Style Number30624KA
SeasonsSpring/Summer
Target AudienceMen, Women
Style NameCrossbody Bag
Item Type NameMessenger Bag

Closest rivals on specs

Fitdom Small Tactical Messenger Bag
  • Item Weight 1.1 vs 0.79 pounds (+39%)
  • Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length 9 vs 8 inches (+13%)
Travelon Anti-Theft Classic Mini Shoulder Bag
  • Capacity 5.9 vs 2.6 quarts (+127%)
  • Item Weight 1.1 vs 0.68 pounds (+62%)
  • Strap Length 48 vs 59 inches (-19%)
OIWAS Men's Laptop Messenger Bag 15.6 Inch
  • Capacity 5.9 vs 18.8 quarts (-69%)
  • Item Weight 1.1 vs 1.32 pounds (-17%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Will an iPad fit in the Gootium messenger bag?

Yes, it fits tablets up to 9.7 inches, along with A4 folders, textbooks, and magazines.

Does this bag fit a laptop?

No, the stated capacity covers a 9.7 inch tablet and A4 paperwork, not a laptop.

How much does the Gootium bag weigh?

It weighs about 1.1 pounds.