US
Matsato

Matsato Japanese Steel Chef Knife 6.3 Inch

  • BladeLength: 6.3 inches
  • Size: 6.3 inches
  • Blade Edge: Plain
  • Blade Material Type: Stainless Steel

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact 6.3 inch Japanese steel chef knife for everyday home prep, sized down from a standard chef knife and needing hand washing to keep its edge.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0CLVMXH3YCategory: Chef's Knives

Overview

Below a standard 8 inch chef knife in length, Matsato's 6.3 inch blade is forged from Japanese stainless steel with a handle balanced for everyday slicing and chopping at home or at a BBQ.

Matsato pitches this at both a kitchen counter and a BBQ, and the 6.3 inch length is the detail that matters most: it is meaningfully shorter than the 8 inch blade most home cooks think of as a standard chef knife, which changes how it handles larger cuts of meat or produce.

  • 6.3 inch (16 cm) blade
  • Japanese stainless steel construction
  • Balanced handle and weight
  • Hand wash only care

Who it's for

Suits a home cook who wants a smaller, lighter chef knife for everyday chopping and slicing rather than a full-size 8 inch blade. It is not built for anyone who wants to run a knife through the dishwasher.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Compact 6.3 inch blade for everyday tasks
  • Balanced handle aids control during cutting
  • Japanese stainless steel edge
Cons
  • Hand wash only, not dishwasher safe
  • Shorter than a standard 8 inch chef knife

Performance notes

The 6.3 inch blade is forged from Japanese stainless steel and paired with a handle balanced for control during everyday cutting, slicing, and chopping. It is listed as hand wash only, since a dishwasher cycle can dull the edge and, over time, encourage rust on this kind of steel.

Specifications

BrandMatsato
Dimensions & fit
BladeLength6.3 incheslower than 86% of 72 chef's knives
Size6.3 incheslower than 82% of 56 chef's knives
Item Weight0.39 poundslower than 73% of 53 chef's knives
Item Length10.8 incheslower than 71% of 70 chef's knives
Construction & materials
Blade Material TypeStainless Steel
Material Type1.4116 Japanese Stainles, Wood
Construction TypeForged
Handle MaterialWood
ColorBrown, Silver
Blade ColorSilver
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsKnife
Other details
Blade EdgePlain
Number of Items1
Item Type NameKnife
Set Name6.3" - Chef Knife

Closest rivals on specs

Wüsthof Classic Craftsman Knife 7 Inch
  • BladeLength 6.3 vs 7 inches (-10%)
WÜSTHOF Classic Chef's Knife 7 Inch
  • BladeLength 6.3 vs 7 inches (-10%)
  • Item Length 10.8 vs 7 inches (+54%)
Babish High-Carbon German Steel Chef Knife 8 Inch
  • Item Weight 0.39 vs 0.71 pounds (-45%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How long is the Matsato chef knife's blade?

6.3 inches (16 cm), shorter than a standard 8 inch chef knife.

Is the Matsato chef knife dishwasher safe?

No, it is listed as hand wash only to protect the Japanese steel edge.

What is the blade made of?

Japanese stainless steel, chosen for a sharp, precise edge.