US
A1

A1 HD0012 Electric Skateboard with Remote

  • Deck Length: 31.5 inches
  • Size: 31.5 inches
  • Deck Width: 8.3 inches
  • Wheel Size: 3.3 inches

Last refreshed Sep 8, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A beginner focused electric skateboard with a genuinely useful remote display, sold on control and safety rather than outright speed.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0D6Y6X34VModel: A1Category: Longboard Skateboards

Styles Available

A1 BLUEUB 100MMUB 105MM

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

An entry level electric skateboard with a handheld LED remote, a 350 watt motor, and a UL2272 certified battery rated for roughly 17 miles of range. The 31.5 inch, 8 ply maple deck is aimed at teens and beginners rather than experienced riders chasing top speed.

The remote's LED screen is the standout feature at this level, showing battery percentage, current speed, and trip mileage across four selectable speed and brake modes, which gives new riders a way to ease into faster settings. Top speed is listed at 25 kph, about 15.5 mph, which fits the board's stated focus on younger or newer riders rather than commuting at speed.

  • 8 ply Canadian maple deck
  • 31.5 inch deck length
  • Up to 17 mile range per charge
  • One year warranty

Who it's for

Works for teens and beginners who want a controllable, well documented electric board for neighborhood riding, school commutes, or getting used to riding an electric skateboard before stepping up to a faster model. Riders wanting higher top speed or a longer range should look further up the lineup.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Remote shows battery level, speed, and mileage in real time
  • Four speed and brake modes suit riders still building confidence
  • UL2272 certified battery for safety testing
  • Stores vertically to save space
Cons
  • Top speed of about 15.5 mph is modest next to faster electric boards
  • 264 pound weight limit rules out heavier riders

Performance notes

A single 350 watt motor drives the board through four speed and brake modes selected on the remote, so new riders can start on the gentlest setting and work up. The UL2272 certified lithium battery is built to deliver steady output across the stated range rather than tapering sharply near the end of a charge, and the board stores vertically to save space between rides.

Specifications

BrandA1
ModelA1
Dimensions & fit
Deck Length31.5 inches
Size31.5 inches
Deck Width8.3 inches
Wheel Size3.3 inches
Item Weight14.33 pounds
Capacity & performance
Load Capacity264 pounds
Age Range DescriptionKid, Young Adult, Adult
Power & efficiency
Battery Charge Time3.5 hours
Construction & materials
Material TypeMaple Wood
Wheel MaterialPolyurethane
ColorBlack
Other details
Skateboard TypeLongboard
Shaperectangular prism
Ply Rating8 Ply
Skill LevelBeginner
ThemeLongboard

Frequently asked questions

What is the weight limit for the A1 electric skateboard?

The listing states the 8 ply maple deck comfortably supports riders up to 264 pounds.

How far can it go on one charge?

The listing states a range of up to 17 miles, or about 28 kilometers, under steady speed conditions.

Is the battery safety certified?

Yes, the listing states the battery passed UL2272 testing.