US
Ultimea

Ultimea U2601 Surround Sound System

  • Channels: 7.1
  • Power: 330 watts
  • Connectivity: HDMI, Bluetooth, Optical
  • Brand Tech: ULTIMEA

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A 330 watt, 7.1 channel soundbar-style system with HDMI, Bluetooth, and optical inputs, suited to upgrading TV audio in a living room.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0D9K1296ZModel: U2601Category: Surround Sound Systems

Overview

Long and low at roughly 15.75 x 3.54 x 2.76 inches, the U2601 pairs Ultimea's 330 watt output with 7.1 channel surround sound, connecting over HDMI, Bluetooth, or optical audio.

A 7.1 channel claim on hardware this size usually comes from a soundbar paired with a subwoofer and virtual or added rear channels, rather than a full set of discrete floor speakers. HDMI input allows it to pass through TV audio with a single cable, while Bluetooth and optical cover older or wireless sources.

  • 7.1 channel audio
  • 330W rated power
  • HDMI, Bluetooth, and optical connectivity
  • Black finish, 10.1 lb

Who it's for

Fits a living room setup where a soundbar-style system is wanted for movies and TV over the TV's built-in speakers. Not for anyone specifically wanting discrete floor-standing surround speakers, since the form factor here is compact.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 330W rated power across 7.1 channels
  • HDMI, Bluetooth, and optical inputs cover most sources
  • Compact soundbar-style footprint
Cons
  • 10.1 lb weight and dimensions suggest a soundbar rather than discrete surround speakers
  • No stated subwoofer size or wireless rear speaker detail

Performance notes

330 watts of rated power across 7.1 channels gives it enough output for a typical living room. HDMI handles the primary TV connection, while Bluetooth and optical cover additional sources like phones or older AV receivers without switching inputs on the TV.

Specifications

BrandUltimea
ModelU2601
Dimensions & fit
Weight10.1 poundslower than 71% of 36 surround sound systems
Dimensions15.7 × 3.5 × 2.8 inches
Dimensions15.75 x 3.54 x 2.76 in
Power & efficiency
Power330 wattslower than 50% of 31 surround sound systems
Construction & materials
ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
ConnectivityHDMI, Bluetooth, Optical
Other details
Channels7.1
Brand TechULTIMEA

Closest rivals on specs

Rockville RockSlim Surround Sound System
  • Power 330 vs 240 watts (+38%)
  • Weight 10.1 vs 3.15 pounds (+221%)
Klipsch 1066507 Surround Sound System
  • Power 330 vs 75 watts (+340%)
  • Weight 10.1 vs 7.9 pounds (+28%)
Klipsch 1065826 Surround Sound System
  • Power 330 vs 75 watts (+340%)
  • Weight 10.1 vs 13 pounds (-22%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ultimea U2601 a soundbar or separate speakers?

Its dimensions and weight point to a soundbar-style main unit rather than discrete floor speakers, though the listing calls it a 7.1 channel system.

What connections does the U2601 support?

HDMI, Bluetooth, and optical audio.

How much power does it output?

330 watts rated.