US
Renogy

Renogy ShadowFlux N-Type Solar Panel 200W

  • Maximum Power: 200 watts
  • Output Voltage: 12 volts
  • Maximum Voltage: 36.5 volts
  • Connector Type: Solar Connector

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A 200 watt panel built specifically to keep producing power under partial shade, with a smaller footprint than comparable PERC panels and a long output warranty behind it.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0DMT2WTC8Category: Solar Panels

Overview

The Renogy ShadowFlux is a 200 watt solar panel built with N-type cells and 16BB technology rated at 25% efficiency, designed to keep generating power when part of the panel falls into shade from trees, roof lines, or nearby structures.

ShadowFlux is Renogy's anti-shading approach, aimed at the hot-spot risk that partial shading creates on a standard panel rather than just improving raw output in full sun. The panel is also built smaller and lighter than Renogy's PERC panels at the same wattage, about 7% smaller and 10% lighter, which matters most where roof or mounting space is limited, such as on an RV or boat.

  • 200 watt N-type panel, 25% efficiency
  • ShadowFlux anti-shading technology
  • IP67 weather rating
  • 5 year workmanship, 25 year output warranty

Who it's for

Suits RV, marine, or rooftop solar setups where partial shading from trees or nearby structures is a real possibility, and where compact panel size matters. Less relevant for a fully open, unshaded ground-mount array where shading isn't a factor.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Built to keep producing power under partial shading
  • 25% efficiency rated N-type cells with 16BB technology
  • 7% smaller and 10% lighter than comparable PERC panels
  • IP67 rated, 25 year warranty to 80% output
Cons
  • Advantage is specific to partially shaded installs, less relevant in full open sun
  • 200 watt output means multiple panels are needed for larger systems

Performance notes

The anti-shading design routes around the hot-spot problem that occurs when part of a standard panel is shaded and the unshaded cells push current through the shaded ones, which is what damages cells over time and cuts output. N-type cells with 16BB technology are the underlying cell technology behind the 25% efficiency rating, and the panel carries an IP67 rating for weather sealing against rain, snow and hail. Renogy backs it with a 5 year output and workmanship warranty plus a 25 year warranty to 80% output, the standard structure for panel longevity claims in this category.

Where it stands among solar panels

  • #3 most-searched brand and model of the 7 solar panels lines we track (by search demand, not sales).

From the specs of the 29 solar panels we list; not a test result.

Specifications

BrandRenogy
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight23.8 pounds
Item Dimensions L x W x H49.7 × 30.1 × 1.2 inches
Capacity & performance
Output Voltage12 volts
Power & efficiency
Maximum Power200 wattshigher than 83% of 24 solar panels
Maximum Voltage36.5 voltshigher than 100% of 21 solar panels
Efficiency25% High Efficiency
Construction & materials
Material TypeAluminum, Monocrystalline Silicon, Polymer
Included components
Included ComponentsSolar Panel
Other details
Connector TypeSolar Connector
Number of Items1

Closest rivals on specs

ECO-WORTHY Solar Panel Kit 200W
  • Item Weight 23.8 vs 31.6 pounds (-25%)
  • Maximum Voltage 36.5 vs 27.4 volts (+33%)
DOKIO Portable Foldable Solar Panel Kit 150W
  • Item Weight 23.8 vs 9 pounds (+164%)
  • Maximum Power 200 vs 160 watts (+25%)
  • Maximum Voltage 36.5 vs 18 volts (+103%)
Tactacam Reveal Folding Solar Panel 7.2W
  • Maximum Power 200 vs 7.2 watts (+2678%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What does ShadowFlux technology do?

It's Renogy's anti-shading design meant to keep the panel producing power and reduce hot-spot risk when part of it is shaded by trees, roofs, or nearby buildings.

How does this panel compare in size to Renogy's other 200W panels?

The seller states it's about 7% smaller and 10% lighter than their PERC panels of the same wattage.

What warranty comes with the ShadowFlux panel?

A 5 year output and workmanship warranty, plus a 25 year warranty to 80% output.