US
Sony

Sony K65XR80M2 BRAVIA 8 II QD-OLED TV 65-Inch with Wall Mount

  • 65 inch class QD-OLED (64.5 inch diagonal), 4K
  • 120Hz native refresh, XR OLED Motion
  • HDR10, Dolby Vision, HLG; Dolby Atmos
  • 5.1.2 channel Acoustic Surface Audio+, 50 watts
  • 4 HDMI ports, 2 USB, AirPlay 2, Google Cast
  • 300 x 300 mm VESA
  • 53.4 pounds with stand, 50.5 without

Updated 25 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A large QD-OLED with built-in multichannel sound for a living room theater, but the extras in the bundle title are not itemized and power draw is high.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0GM2SY18XModel: BRAVIA 8 IICategory: OLED TVs

Overview

Sony pairs a quantum dot OLED panel with its XR processor in this larger BRAVIA, so each pixel lights itself while the color layer lifts brightness. Sound comes from actuators behind the screen, and Google TV runs streaming apps and casting.

Bright, saturated highlights next to true black make HDR films and games look vivid on a living room wall. Advertised bundle extras are not in the listed box contents, and the panel draws a lot of power at full output.

Who it's for

Families watching films and sports on a big wall, and console players, will get the most from the panel and the built-in audio. A compact room or a viewer focused on low power use will be better served by a smaller set.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Self-lit pixels, no blooming
  • Multichannel sound from the screen
  • Reduced glare panel
  • AirPlay 2 and Google Cast
Cons
  • High listed power consumption
  • Bundle extras not itemized in specs
  • Heavy for a single person to mount

Performance notes

Contrast comes from pixels switching fully off, while the quantum dot layer adds color volume in bright scenes. A temperature sensor governs how hard XR Contrast Booster drives highlights, which protects the panel during long bright scenes.

Specifications

BrandSony
ModelBRAVIA 8 II
Dimensions & fit
Display size class65 inches
Item weight53.4 pounds
Item weight without stand50.5 pounds
Item dimensions d x W x h13.35 x 56.88 x 35.6 inches
Screen size64.5 inches
Capacity & performance
Speaker maximum output power50 watts
Power & efficiency
Power consumption397 watts
Compatibility & installation
VESA mount standard300 x 300 mm
Warranty & support
HDR format supportedHDR10, Dolby Vision, Hybrid Log Gamma
Warranty descriptionLimited 1-Year Protection
Other details
Total number of HDMI ports4
Tuner typeATSC/Clear QAM
Screen mirroring technologyAirPlay 2, Google Cast
Integrated surround sound formatDolby Atmos, Dolby Audio
Number of audio channels5.1.2
Total USB ports2
Display technologyQD-OLED
Speaker descriptionAcoustic Surface Audio+
Display refresh rate in hertz120
Resolution4K (3840 x 2160)
Builtin mediaTV, voice remote, tabletop stand, AC power cord
Operating systemGoogle TV

Frequently asked questions

How do I cut glare on the Sony K65XR80M2 in a bright room?

The QD-OLED panel is designed to reduce glare and reflection from daylight and room light. Positioning the screen away from direct window light still helps.

What is in the box with the Sony BRAVIA 8 II 65 inch?

The TV, a voice remote, a tabletop stand and an AC power cord. The wall mount, cables and surge protector named in the title are not itemized in the specs.

Does the Sony K65XR80M2 need a soundbar?

It has built-in Acoustic Surface Audio+ listed at 5.1.2 channels and 50 watts with Dolby Atmos, so a soundbar is optional.

What wall mount does the 65 inch BRAVIA 8 II use?

A 300 x 300 mm VESA mount rated above its 50.5 pound weight without stand.