US
Typhur

Typhur Dome 2 AI Smart Flat Air Fryer

  • 5.6 quart flat capacity for single-layer cooking
  • 2.36" basket height, fits a 12-inch pizza
  • Dual top and bottom heating, up to 30% faster
  • 32 wings in 14 min, 2 steaks in 8 min claimed
  • 95 to 450 F, 1750 watts at 120 volts
  • Basket and grill plate included
  • 51dB, self-cleaning top cavity
  • 19.7"D x 15.6"W x 10.3"H, 20.16 pounds

Updated 25 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A red, flat-format air fryer for people who cook pizza, wings and steaks often and want both sides browned at once. Its size and weight make it a fixture, not something to move around.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0GY7V6BDPModel: Dome 2Category: Air Fryers

Colors Available

RedSilver+Grill Plate

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A home cook who lives on wings, steaks and frozen pizza gets a wide, shallow air fryer with heating above and below the food. Presets auto-preheat for certain foods, a grill plate comes in the box, and the top cavity cleans itself from the app.

Browning from both sides at once removes most of the flipping that slows basket fryers. The shallow cavity rules out tall roasts, and the machine claims a big patch of counter.

Who it's for

Game-day wings and quick steak dinners suit a wide cavity with heat on both sides. Small kitchens and people who cook tall cuts or casseroles should choose a deeper, smaller unit.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Heat from above and below
  • Grill plate in the box
  • Quiet enough to talk over
  • App, remote or touch control
Cons
  • Shallow cavity rules out tall foods
  • Heavy and wide on the counter
  • Warranty not listed

Performance notes

Two heating zones brown the top and bottom of flat food together, which is where the speed gain comes from. A single layer is the rule: overlapping wings or fries block heat from below. The grill plate raises food for sear marks but takes some of the shallow height.

Specifications

BrandTyphur
ModelDome 2
Dimensions & fit
Item Dimensions D x W x H19.7"D x 15.6"W x 10.3"H
Interior height2.36" without grill plate
Item weight20.16 Pounds
Capacity & performance
Capacity5.6 Quarts
Max Temperature Setting450 Degrees Fahrenheit
Min Temperature Setting95 Degrees Fahrenheit
Wattage1750 watts
Noise level51dB
Power & efficiency
Voltage120 Volts
Construction & materials
MaterialNonstick Ceramic Coating
ColorRed
Included components
Included ComponentsTyphur Dome 2 Air Fryer, Basket, Grill Plate
Other details
Control TypeApp, Remote, Touch
Special FeaturesTop and bottom heating, self-cleaning top cavity, one-touch smart programs
Product Care InstructionsDishwasher Safe

Frequently asked questions

What comes in the box with the red Typhur Dome 2?

The air fryer, a basket and a grill plate.

Is the Typhur Dome 2 basket dishwasher safe?

Yes. The listing marks it as dishwasher safe with a nonstick ceramic coating.

How often should I run the Typhur Dome 2 self-clean?

Typhur suggests activating it on the app once a month. It cleans the top cavity in 2 hours.