US
JET

JET JDP-20MF Floor Drill Press 20 Inch

  • Drilling Capacity Wood: 0.7 inches
  • Drilling Capacity Metal: 0.7 inches
  • Maximum Power: 1.5 hp
  • Maximum Chuck Size: 0.75 inches

Refresh date unavailable · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

The larger, more powerful option in JET's floor press pair, worth the extra footprint for shops that regularly drill bigger stock or harder steel.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B00004T9L1Model: JDP-20MFCategory: Stationary Drill Presses

Overview

JET's JDP-20MF is a 20-inch floor drill press with a 1-1/2 HP motor and 12 spindle speeds, built for shops that need more swing capacity and power than JET's smaller 15 and 17-inch models.

Stepping up from the JDP-17MF, this model trades four speed steps for extra horsepower and four more inches of swing, a shift aimed at steel drilling rather than fine wood work. Dual 115/230V single-phase wiring keeps it usable on typical shop power.

  • 20-inch swing
  • 12 spindle speeds
  • 1-1/2 HP, 115/230V single phase
  • Floor-standing design

Who it's for

Suits a metalworking or general fabrication shop drilling larger stock where the extra swing and power matter more than having many speed steps to choose from. A hobbyist working mostly in wood or thin sheet would get more use from the lighter, higher-speed-count JDP-17MF.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 1-1/2 HP for larger bits and harder material
  • 20-inch swing for bigger workpieces
  • Dual voltage 115/230V
Cons
  • Only 12 speed steps versus 16 on the smaller JET model
  • Larger footprint needs more floor space

Performance notes

1-1/2 HP gives meaningfully more torque at low speeds than the 3/4 HP JDP-17MF, which matters when a larger bit bogs down in steel. Twelve speed steps is fewer increments to choose from, so matching an odd bit size to an ideal speed takes more compromise than on the 16-speed model.

Specifications

BrandJET
ModelJDP-20MF
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Chuck Size0.75 inches
Item Weight282 pounds
Item Dimensions L X W X H31.5 × 18.5 × 66 inches
Capacity & performance
Drilling Capacity Wood0.7 inches
Drilling Capacity Metal0.7 inches
Maximum Rotational Speed4200 rpm
Speed4200 rpm
Number Of Speeds12
Power & efficiency
Maximum Power1.5 hp
Amperage18 amps
Voltage115 volts
Power SourceCorded electric
Construction & materials
Material TypeCast Iron, Steel
ColorBlack
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsDrill Press, Hardware, Tools, Chuck And Chuck Key, Arbor (MT3xJT4), Drift Tang, Work Lamp (bulb Sold Separately)
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description2 Year
Other details
Maximum Torque62.4 Nm
Torque62.4 Nm
Drill TypeDrill Press
Number Of Items1
Additional FeaturesSpindle Guard
Item Type NameFloor Drill Press

Frequently asked questions

How much more power does the JDP-20MF have than the JDP-17MF?

It carries a 1-1/2 HP motor versus 3/4 HP on the 17-inch model, double the rated power.

Does the JDP-20MF need 230V power?

No, it is dual-wired for either 115V or 230V single phase.

What size workpiece can the JDP-20MF drill to center?

Its 20-inch swing means it can reach the center of a workpiece up to about 20 inches in diameter.