US
Travelon

Travelon Anti-Theft Classic Mini Shoulder Bag

  • Compatible Device Size Maximum: 8.5 inches
  • Capacity: 2.6 quarts
  • Strap Type: Adjustable
  • Strap Length: 59 inches

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact, genuinely slash-resistant crossbody that travelers keep reordering for its size and organization, with the caveat that only one zipper locks.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B005AIIPLSModel: 42459Category: Messenger Bags

Colors Available

BlackBlossom FloralBurgundyDeep PurpleGeo SunflowerGrayHazelnutMidnightPainted FloralStoneSummer PaisleyTealWine RoseWoven Flower

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A slash-resistant crossbody purse built around Travelon's 5-point anti-theft system, with locking zippers, RFID-blocking card and passport slots and a strap that resists cutting. Sized as a mini shoulder bag at 8.5 x 8.5 x 2.25 inches and just under a pound.

  • 5-point anti-theft system
  • 8.5 x 8.5 x 2.25 inch mini shoulder bag
  • 59 inch total strap length
  • Weighs 0.9 lbs

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Slash-resistant strap and side panels
  • RFID-blocking passport and card slots
  • Multiple zippered pockets for quick-grab items
  • Adjustable strap fits crossbody or shoulder wear
Cons
  • Only the main compartment actually locks
  • Too small for a full wallet plus phone

Performance notes

The 5-point system layers slash-resistant mesh into all four side panels and the bottom, backs it with a strap that resists cutting, and adds a locking front compartment under a magnetic flap. RFID-blocking material lines the interior passport and card slots to block unauthorized scans. Everything else on the bag, including the rear pocket, is a standard zipper rather than a locking one.

Specifications

BrandTravelon
Model42459
Dimensions & fit
Compatible Device Size Maximum8.5 inches
Strap Length59 inches
Item Weight0.68 pounds
Apparel Fabric Weight ClassLightweight
Fit to Size Sentimentpositive
Garment Size CountryUnited States
Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length10.8 inches
Item Dimensions8.5 × 2.2 × 8.5 inches
sizeOne Size
Capacity & performance
Capacity2.6 quarts
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialPolyester
Material FabricPolyester
Fabric TypePolyester
Material CompositionFabric
Inner MaterialPolyester
Apparel Fabric StretchNo Stretch
Fill MaterialNo Fill Material
ColorBlack
Strap ColorBlack
Material FeaturesWater Resistant, Stain Resistant
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsShoulder Strap
Warranty & support
Warranty TypeManufacturer
Manufacturer Warranty Description2 years
Other details
Strap TypeAdjustable
Closure TypeZipper
Number of Compartments4
Number of Sections5
Number Of Pockets7
Zippered Compartment Count3
Pocket DescriptionJetted Pocket
Handbag SilhouetteHobo
Handle TypeShoulder Strap
Lining DescriptionPolyester
Number of Handles1
Fit TypeStandard
Item Shaperectangular prism
Occasion TypeTravel
Number of Items1
Import DesignationImported
PatternSolid
Style Number42459 500
SeasonsAll
Target AudienceUnisex-Adults
Subject CharacterTravel
Item Type NameCross-Body Bag
Life EventTravel

Closest rivals on specs

USPECLARE Clear Stadium Messenger Bag
  • Item Weight 0.68 vs 0.4 pounds (+70%)
GOOTIUM Vintage Canvas Military Messenger Bag
  • Capacity 2.6 vs 5.9 quarts (-56%)
  • Item Weight 0.68 vs 1.1 pounds (-38%)
  • Strap Length 59 vs 48 inches (+23%)
Fitdom Small Tactical Messenger Bag
  • Item Weight 0.68 vs 0.79 pounds (-14%)
  • Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length 10.8 vs 8 inches (+35%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does the Travelon Classic Mini Shoulder Bag hold a passport?

Yes, it has a dedicated RFID-blocking passport slot inside the interior organizer.

How much does the bag weigh?

About 0.9 lbs empty.

Do all the zippers lock?

No, only the front compartment locks under its magnetic flap; the rear and side zippers don't.