US
Polywood

POLYWOOD AD5030GY Classic Folding Adirondack Chair

  • Maximum Weight Recommendation: 325 pounds
  • Seat Height: 14 inches
  • Seat Depth: 21.2 inches
  • Form Factor: Foldable

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A maintenance-free Adirondack chair backed by a long warranty, trading real wood texture for weatherproof recycled plastic.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0085U2NJSModel: AD5030Category: Adirondack Chairs

Colors Available

ArubaBlackCrimson RedGreenLemonLimeMahoganyNavyPacific BlueSandSlate GreySunset RedTangerineTeakWhite

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A folding Adirondack chair from POLYWOOD, model AD5030GY, in slate grey, made from recycled HDPE plastic lumber rather than wood, with a 20 year warranty against splintering, cracking, chipping and peeling.

Since the material is plastic lumber made from recycled milk jugs and detergent bottles rather than real wood, it skips the staining and sealing upkeep a wood Adirondack needs, at the cost of a more uniform, molded look. It folds flat for storage or transport, and at 34 lb it is light enough for one person to move while still carrying POLYWOOD's climate warranty.

  • Made from recycled HDPE plastic lumber
  • Folds flat, weighs 34 lb
  • 20 year warranty
  • 29 x 35.75 x 35.75 inch dimensions

Who it's for

Buyers wanting a low-maintenance outdoor chair that survives sun, snow and coastal wind without repainting or sealing. Less suited to anyone who wants the grain and feel of real wood, since this is molded recycled plastic shaped to resemble painted wood.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • No staining, painting or sealing required
  • Folds flat for storage or transport
  • 20 year warranty against splintering, cracking, chipping and peeling
Cons
  • Molded plastic construction lacks real wood grain and feel
  • At 34 lb it is heavier to carry than folding fabric or resin chairs

Performance notes

The HDPE lumber is formulated to withstand UV exposure, moisture and temperature swings without splintering, cracking, chipping, peeling or rotting, which is what the 20 year warranty covers. The contoured seat and back follow standard Adirondack shaping for a reclined sit, and the frame folds flat along its joints for storage between seasons. It is made in the USA, per the listing.

Specifications

BrandPolywood
ModelAD5030
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Weight Recommendation325 poundslower than 80% of 21 adirondack chairs
Seat Height14 inches
Seat Depth21.2 incheshigher than 74% of 20 adirondack chairs
Item Weight34.5 poundshigher than 55% of 21 adirondack chairs
Chair Backrest Width28.8 inches
Item Dimensions35.8 × 29 × 35.8 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H35.6 × 28.8 × 36.6 inches
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Material TypeEngineered Wood, Plastic
Frame Material TypePlastic
Seat MaterialPlastic
Fill MaterialPlastic
ColorSlate Grey
Furniture FinishPlastic
Finish TypesPainted
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description20 years
Other details
Form FactorFoldable
Back StyleSlat Back
Arm StyleFlared
Indoor Outdoor UsageOutdoor
Furniture Base MovementGlide
Surface RecommendationHard Floor
Room TypePatio Garden
Number of Items1
Style NameRustic
PatternSolid
Additional FeaturesCushion Availability, Foldable
Item Type NameAdirondack Chair
Recommended Uses For ProductRelaxing
ThemeTraditional Outdoor Furniture

Closest rivals on specs

GarveeLife Folding Adirondack Chair Set with Side Table
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation 325 vs 380 pounds (-14%)
SERWALL Adjustable Folding Adirondack Chair Set of 2
  • Item Weight 34.5 vs 40.3 pounds (-14%)
Ciokea Folding Adirondack Chair
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation 325 vs 380 pounds (-14%)
  • Chair Backrest Width 28.8 vs 20.1 inches (+43%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What is the POLYWOOD AD5030GY made from?

It is made from POLYWOOD HDPE lumber, a recycled plastic made from milk jugs and detergent bottles, rather than real wood.

Does the POLYWOOD AD5030GY fold for storage?

Yes, it folds flat for easier transportation and storage.

What warranty comes with the POLYWOOD AD5030GY?

It carries a 20 year warranty against splintering, cracking, chipping and peeling.