US
Ciokea

Ciokea Folding Adirondack Chair

  • Maximum Weight Recommendation: 380 pounds
  • Seat Height: 14.2 inches
  • Seat Depth: 21 inches
  • Reclining Position Count: 1

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A single wood-look HDPE Adirondack chair with a wide 20 inch seat and a 380 lb rating, useful for testing the style before committing to a full set.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0B8GR33YBModel: OCK0102Category: Adirondack Chairs

Colors Available

Baby BlueBlackBrownDark Navy BlueGreenGreyLake BlueMatte BlackMatte GreyOakRedRoyal BlueTeakWhite

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A single folding Adirondack chair molded from wood-look HDPE, rated to hold 380 lbs while weighing 35 lbs itself. It has a 20 inch seat width, a 103 degree backrest angle, a built-in cup holder and 4.9 inch armrests, and folds flat for storage.

This is essentially the single-chair counterpart to the wood-look HDPE Adirondack style seen elsewhere in this category, distinguished here by its specific angle and width numbers: 103 degrees at the back, 20 inches across the seat. HDPE avoids the sanding and staining a real wood Adirondack chair demands, and the color range of 15 options matters if matching an existing patio scheme.

  • 380 lb weight capacity
  • 20 in seat width
  • 103 degree backrest angle
  • 15 color options

Who it's for

Fits buyers who want one weather-resistant lounge chair rather than a matched set, or who want to test the style before buying more. Less suited to anyone furnishing multiple seats at once, where a set may cost less per chair.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 380 lb weight capacity at only 35 lbs chair weight
  • 20 inch seat width and 4.9 inch armrests
  • 103 degree backrest angle for lounging comfort
  • About 15 minute one-person assembly, no special tools
Cons
  • Sold as a single chair, not a discounted set
  • HDPE has a distinct wood-look texture rather than real wood grain

Performance notes

The 103 degree backrest and tilted seat are meant to reduce lower-back pressure during longer sitting, a specific angle rather than a vague comfort claim. At 35 lbs the chair is light enough for one person to move but still carries a 380 lb capacity, and HDPE construction is described as resistant to cracking and warping across seasons. Assembly is listed at about 15 minutes with no special tools, though that is a manufacturer estimate rather than a tested figure.

Specifications

BrandCiokea
ModelOCK0102
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Weight Recommendation380 poundshigher than 55% of 21 adirondack chairs
Seat Height14.2 inches
Seat Depth21 incheshigher than 63% of 20 adirondack chairs
Item Weight33.7 poundslower than 65% of 21 adirondack chairs
Item Depth32.9 inches
Chair Backrest Width20.1 inches
Item Dimensions32.9 × 29.4 × 35.8 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H31.3 × 29.2 × 35.1 inches
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Material TypeHigh Density Polyethylene (HDPE)
Frame Material TypeHDPE
Seat MaterialHigh Density Polyethylene (HDPE)
Fill MaterialPlastic
ColorBlack
Furniture FinishPlastic
Finish TypesPolished
Included components
Number of Packs1
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsCup Holder
Other details
Reclining Position Count1
Form FactorFoldable
Back StyleSlat Back
Arm StyleFlared
Indoor Outdoor UsageOutdoor
Number of Cup Holders1
Surface RecommendationHard Floor
ShapeL-Shape
Leg StyleTurned Leg
Room TypeBackyard, Deck, Garden, Patio Garden, Porch
Number of Items1
Style NameCoastal
PatternStriped
Product Care InstructionsWipe Clean
Set NameAdirondack
Recommended Uses For ProductOutdoor
ThemeAdirondack/Coastal

Closest rivals on specs

KINGYES Folding Adirondack Chair 8 Pack
  • Item Weight 33.7 vs 30 pounds (+12%)
Flash Furniture Charlestown Adirondack Chair Set of 2
  • Seat Depth 21 vs 18.5 inches (+14%)
  • Chair Backrest Width 20.1 vs 17 inches (+18%)
highwood Hamilton Folding Adirondack Chair
  • Seat Depth 21 vs 18.5 inches (+14%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much weight can the Ciokea Adirondack chair hold?

It is rated for up to 380 pounds.

How long does assembly take?

The listing estimates about 15 minutes for one person with no special tools required.

Does this chair fold for storage?

Yes, it folds flat when not in use.