US
Furmax

Furmax Racing Style Leather Gaming Chair

  • Seat Depth: 19.8 inches
  • Seat Height: 18.3 inches
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation: 300 pounds
  • Seat Back Interior Height: 24.5 inches

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A racing style leather and mesh gaming chair with the core adjustments people expect: height, swivel, lumbar support, and a rocking recline.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B01LXXM5EKCategory: Computer Gaming Chairs

Colors Available

BlackBlueGreyRedWhite

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A racing style leather and mesh gaming chair with the core adjustments people expect: height, swivel, lumbar support, and a rocking recline.

The high backrest shape is aimed at supporting the spine and neck through long sitting sessions, which is the main selling point over a standard task chair. The rocking mechanism is distinct from a simple recline, letting the chair tilt back for a break without going fully flat.

  • Leather and mesh construction
  • Pneumatic height adjustment
  • Lumbar support with rocking recline

Who it's for

Fits someone who sits for long stretches at a desk, gaming or working, and wants adjustable height, lumbar support, and a leather and mesh chair. Not suited to anyone who needs a higher weight rating or a fully mesh back ergonomic design.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Pneumatic height adjustment
  • Lumbar support and padded armrests
  • Rocking recline for short breaks
Cons
  • Leather shell traps more heat than a full mesh back chair

Performance notes

Airflow comes from the mesh panels set into the leather shell, meant to offset the heat that solid leather chairs tend to trap during long sessions.

Specifications

BrandFurmax
Dimensions & fit
Seat Depth19.8 incheslower than 57% of 22 computer gaming chairs
Seat Height18.3 inches
Maximum Weight Recommendation300 poundshigher than 59% of 23 computer gaming chairs
Seat Back Interior Height24.5 inches
Chair Backrest Width19.8 inches
Item Weight29.8 pounds
Item Depth19.8 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H19.8 × 19.8 × 40.5 inches
Item Dimensions19.8 × 19.8 × 42 inches
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Upholstery Fabric TypeLeather
Fabric Type100% Leather
Seat MaterialLeather
Material TypeFaux Leather
Fill MaterialFoam
Frame Material TypeMetal
ColorBlack
Furniture FinishLeather
Finish TypesLeather
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsSingle Chair
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description3 years
Other details
Arm StyleWith Arms
Reclining Position Count2
Back StyleSolid Back
Furniture Base MovementSwivel
Cushion StyleBoxed Edge
Surface RecommendationHard Floor
Form FactorGaming Office Chair
Leg StyleTapered Leg
ShapeRound
Room TypeGame Recreation Room, Office
Number of Items1
Indoor Outdoor UsageIndoor
Product Care InstructionsWipe Clean
Style NameModern
PatternSolid
Recommended Uses For ProductGaming, Office
Additional FeaturesErgonomic

Closest rivals on specs

GTPLAYER ACE-PRO Gaming Chair with Footrest
  • Item Depth 19.8 vs 23.2 inches (-15%)
  • Item Weight 29.8 vs 40 pounds (-25%)
WOTSTA Racing Style Gaming Chair with Footrest
  • Item Weight 29.8 vs 42.4 pounds (-30%)
  • Seat Back Interior Height 24.5 vs 28.3 inches (-13%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does the Furmax gaming chair recline flat?

It has a rocking mechanism for tilting back and relaxing, which is different from a full flat recline.

Is the Furmax chair adjustable in height?

Yes, it uses a pneumatic cylinder for tool free height adjustment.

What material is the Furmax gaming chair made of?

It combines a leather shell with breathable mesh panels.