US
ZYMOX

Zymox Advanced Otic Plus Ear Solution Without Hydrocortisone 1.25 oz

  • Size: 0.08 Pounds
  • Item Weight: 0.01 Ounces
  • Color: Black
  • Fabric Type: 100%

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A straightforward once-daily ear treatment for infections, worth stocking if your vet has ruled out a punctured eardrum and you want to skip the steroid.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B072DVND3ZCategory: Pet Ear Care Products

Overview

Zymox Advanced Formula Otic Plus is an enzymatic ear solution for dogs and cats, formulated in this version without hydrocortisone. It targets ear infections with a once-daily topical routine rather than a course of prescription drops.

The line is built around an enzyme system rather than antibiotics, and this Plus version skips the steroid found in some Zymox variants. That makes it a option for owners who want to avoid hydrocortisone but still need daily infection management. The listing does not include clinical claims beyond usage instructions, so treat it as a topical aid rather than a diagnosis-and-cure product.

  • 1.25 fl oz bottle
  • Hydrocortisone-free enzymatic formula
  • Once-daily application for 7 to 14 days
  • For both dogs and cats

Who it's for

Owners of dogs or cats with diagnosed ear infections who want a hydrocortisone-free option they can apply at home. Not intended for pets with a ruptured or punctured eardrum.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • No hydrocortisone in this formula version
  • Single daily application, no separate cleaning step required first
  • Labeled safe for extended use on chronic ear issues
Cons
  • Not usable if the eardrum is punctured
  • Applied to an un-cleaned ear, which some owners may find counterintuitive
  • Small 1.25 oz bottle for a multi-week course

Performance notes

The bottle is shaken and applied directly onto the un-cleaned ear, filling the canal, then massaged in and wiped of excess. Amazon's listing specifies once a day for 7 days for standard cases or 14 days for chronic issues, and states the formula is meant to be safe for extended use on persistent cases.

Specifications

BrandZYMOX
Dimensions & fit
Size0.08 Pounds
Item Weight0.01 Ounces
Item Dimensions L X W10 × 10 inches
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
ColorBlack
Fabric Type100%
Included components
Unit Count1.3 fl oz
Other details
Number Of Items1
AsinB072DVND3Z
ManufacturerLambert Vet Supply
Customer Reviews{'ratings_count': '1,658', 'stars': '4.6'}
Model NameZYMOX PLUS ADVANCED FORMULA OTIC DOG AND CAT EAR INFECTION SOLUTION
Item Type NameItem
Best Sellers Rank#16,560 In Pet Supplies (See Top 100 In Pet Supplies) #15 In Cat Ear Care #150 In Dog Ear Care
Recommended Uses For Productear infections
Manufacturer Part Number1201AF
Upc667334421255
Model Number1201AF
Additional FeaturesHydrocortisone-Free
Blanket FormComforter
ThemeAnimals
Product Care InstructionsShake well before use. Apply liberally to un-cleaned ear, filling the ear canal. Gently massage and work into affected area. Wipe to remove excess. Apply once a day for 7 days or 14 days for chronic issues. This product is safe for extended use on persistent cases. Do not use on punctured ear drums. Keep out of reach of children.

Closest rivals on specs

Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does Zymox Otic Plus contain hydrocortisone?

No, this is the hydrocortisone-free version of the Zymox Advanced Formula Otic Plus line.

How long do you use Zymox 1201AF for a chronic ear issue?

The product instructions call for once-daily application for 14 days on chronic or persistent cases, versus 7 days for standard use.

Should the ear be cleaned before applying this solution?

No, the instructions direct you to apply it to the un-cleaned ear, filling the canal, then wiping away excess after massaging it in.