US
Killer Instinct

Killer Instinct Vital-X Crossbow

  • 405 FPS, 142 ft-lb kinetic energy
  • 185 lb draw weight, 50% let-off X Cam
  • 6.75 inches axle to axle cocked, 10.375 uncocked
  • 31.5 inches long
  • 7.8 lbs bare, 9 pounds listed
  • 3.5 lb trigger, ambidextrous

Updated 5 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

An easy-cocking, very narrow crossbow for hunters in tight blinds who want less effort per shot. A crank is sold separately, and the scope is not described in detail.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0BSKN1V75Category: Crossbows

Overview

Tight ground blinds and cramped treestands are where the Vital-X fits, thanks to a very narrow width once cocked. Its synchronized cam design halves the holding effort, so cocking takes less pull than a typical crossbow of this power.

Easy cocking and a slim profile make it friendly for smaller shooters and hunters in close quarters. The package lists a scope, but its power and reticle are not described.

Who it's for

Bowhunters with limited strength or limited room in a blind. Those who want a crank in the box should budget for one.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Half the holding weight to cock
  • Very narrow when cocked
  • Quieter shot with less vibration
  • Lifetime limited warranty
Cons
  • Crank sold separately
  • Scope details not listed
  • Heavier with accessories mounted

Performance notes

The cam system front-loads draw force and lets off at full cock, which cuts cocking effort without lowering arrow speed. A synchronized cam path also reduces vibration and noise at the shot.

Specifications

BrandKiller Instinct
Dimensions & fit
Item weight7.8 lbs without scope or quiver, 9 pounds listed
Archery Draw Weight185 pounds
Hand OrientationAmbidextrous
Archery Draw Length14.25 inches
Overall length31.5 inches
Width uncocked10.375 inches
Width cocked6.75 inches axle to axle
Capacity & performance
Bolt speed405 FPS
Power & efficiency
Kinetic energy142 ft-lb
Construction & materials
Material TypeAluminum
Included components
Included ComponentsScope, quiver, bolts, rope cocker, rail lube
Warranty & support
Warranty DescriptionLimited lifetime
Other details
Compound Bow Cam SystemFully synchronized X Cam
Let off50%
Cocking deviceRope cocker, crank compatible with Compact DSC Narrow Sled Crank
Trigger pull3.5 lb

Frequently asked questions

Does the Killer Instinct Vital-X come with a crank?

No crank is listed. It includes a rope cocker and is compatible with the Compact DSC Narrow Sled Crank.

What comes in the Vital-X package?

The Pro Package lists a scope, quiver, bolts, rope cocker and rail lube.

How narrow is the Vital-X when uncocked?

It measures 10.375 inches uncocked and 6.75 inches axle to axle when cocked.