US
Callsun

Callsun Solar Panel for Ring Camera 2 Pack

  • Maximum Power: 2 watts
  • Output Voltage: 5 volts
  • Maximum Voltage: 5.2 volts
  • Efficiency: 23.5% High Efficiency

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

An IP68 waterproof 2-pack of 2.4W solar panels with 180-degree brackets and 13 foot cables, built for compatible Ring battery cameras like Stick Up and Spotlight Cam, not wired or doorbell models.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0CX1KSFS7Model: Callsun-RSP2.4-2Category: Solar Panels

Colors Available

White 1PackWhite 2Pack

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

This Callsun kit pairs two 2.4W solar panels with 180-degree brackets and 13-foot cables to keep Ring's battery cameras topped up. It fits Stick Up Cam Battery/Pro, Spotlight Cam Battery/Plus/Pro and Outdoor Cam Plus, not Ring's wired, plug-in, doorbell or floodlight models.

The 23.5 percent monocrystalline cells and 180-degree bracket matter more than the wattage number, since correct aim at the sun is what keeps output steady through winter's shorter days.

  • Two 2.4W monocrystalline panels, 23.5% efficiency
  • 180-degree adjustable bracket, 13-foot cable
  • IP68 waterproof for outdoor mounting
  • Includes Ring barrel plug to USB-C adapter

Who it's for

This suits owners of the specific compatible Ring battery cameras who are tired of climbing a ladder to swap batteries, especially in sunny climates. Owners of Ring's wired or plug-in models, or cameras mounted in mostly shaded spots, will not get the same result.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Keeps compatible Ring cameras charged without ladder trips
  • 180-degree bracket for independent sun aiming
  • 13-foot cable gives mounting flexibility
Cons
  • Not compatible with wired, plug-in or doorbell Ring models
  • Winter sun may not fully replace manual charging

Specifications

BrandCallsun
ModelCallsun-RSP2.4-2
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight1.8 pounds
Item Dimensions L x W x H5.5 × 0.5 × 7.8 inches
Capacity & performance
Output Voltage5 voltslower than 90% of 21 solar panels
Amperage Capacity0.47 amps
Upper Temperature Rating158 °F
Power & efficiency
Maximum Power2 wattslower than 100% of 24 solar panels
Maximum Voltage5.2 voltslower than 85% of 21 solar panels
Efficiency23.5% High Efficiency
Construction & materials
Material TypeA+ Monocrystalline Solar Cells
Included components
Number of Packs1
Unit Count2
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description2 years
Other details
Number of Items2

Closest rivals on specs

EverExceed SP-L4BL Solar Panel for Blink Camera 4W
  • Amperage Capacity 0.47 vs 0.8 amps (-41%)
  • Item Weight 1.8 vs 0.77 pounds (+134%)
  • Maximum Power 2 vs 4 watts (-50%)
EverExceed USB Solar Panel for Security Camera 5W
  • Amperage Capacity 0.47 vs 1 amps (-53%)
  • Item Weight 1.8 vs 0.52 pounds (+246%)
  • Maximum Power 2 vs 5 watts (-60%)
Tactacam Reveal Solar Panel R5 Trail Camera Charger
  • Amperage Capacity 0.47 vs 3 amps (-84%)
  • Item Weight 1.8 vs 1.3 pounds (+38%)
  • Maximum Power 2 vs 4 watts (-50%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Which Ring cameras does the Callsun solar panel work with?

It is built for Ring Stick Up Cam Battery and Pro, Spotlight Cam Battery, Plus and Pro, and Outdoor Cam Plus. It does not fit Ring's Doorbell, Floodlight, wired or plug-in cameras.