US
BALLISTA

Ballista Megabat Reverse Compound Crossbow

  • Up to 390 FPS
  • 360 lb draw weight
  • About 120 lb with cocking assist
  • 12.2 in power stroke
  • 9.28 lb frame
  • 4x32 scope included
  • Right hand

Updated 5 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A full-power reverse-draw crossbow with built-in cocking assist and a scope for range work and big game. Bolts and a case are not listed, so plan for those separately.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0DGRZW3K8Category: Crossbows

Overview

A reverse-draw limb layout lengthens the power stroke and pulls weight back toward the shooter in this crossbow. Integrated cocking assist cuts the pull needed to load it by hand.

High bolt speed with better balance makes it practical for long hunts and accurate shots. The listing does not say whether bolts, a quiver or a case are included.

Who it's for

Big game hunters and range shooters who want speed and balance get a capable package. Small-framed shooters needing a short, light bow should look at compact models.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • High bolt speed
  • Cocking assist reduces pull
  • Reverse draw improves balance
  • Aluminum and polymer build
Cons
  • Bolts not listed as included
  • Strings and limbs need regular checks

Performance notes

Placing the limbs behind the trigger lengthens the power stroke, which adds speed without raising draw weight further, and moves mass toward the shooter for steadier aim. Bolt choice affects accuracy, so only compatible bolts should be used.

Specifications

BrandBALLISTA
Dimensions & fit
Item weight9.28 lb
Hand OrientationRight Hand
Draw weight360 lb
Dimensions8.6 x 32 in
Capacity & performance
SpeedUp to 390 FPS
Power & efficiency
Power stroke12.2 inches
Construction & materials
ColorBlack
MaterialsMetal, polymer, 6061-T6 aluminum
Other details
Scope4x32
Cocking pullAbout 120 lb with assist

Frequently asked questions

How big is the BALLISTA Megabat?

The frame measures 8.6 x 32 in and weighs 9.28 lb.

How hard is the BALLISTA Megabat to cock?

Integrated cocking assistance reduces the pull to about 120 lb.

What maintenance does the BALLISTA Megabat need?

Sight in before use, inspect strings, cables and limbs before each session, and use only compatible bolts and accessories.