US
Travelon

Travelon Anti-Theft Voyages Compact Sling

  • Capacity: 1.6 quarts
  • size: One Size
  • Strap Type: Adjustable
  • Strap Length: 58 inches

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A genuinely small, anti-theft-focused sling suited to holding a passport, phone, and cards securely in crowded travel settings, not a general-purpose daily bag.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0DS2TXMQQModel: 43667-500Category: Cross-Body Sling Bags

Colors Available

BlackGraniteOliveSlate BlueTerracotta

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A compact anti-theft crossbody sling from Travelon weighing just 0.65 lbs, built with slash-resistant materials and a five-point security system including a locking main compartment and RFID-blocking pocket.

At 5 x 8.5 x 2 inches with a 1.5 liter main compartment, this is sized for essentials like a phone, passport, and cards rather than daily-carry items such as a tablet or water bottle. The five-point anti-theft system, slash-resistant body, locking compartments, lock-down strap hardware, and RFID blocking, targets pickpocket and bag-snatching risk in crowded travel settings specifically, not general durability. The adjustable strap range of 34 to 58 inches is wide enough to wear across the body or, with the lock-down feature, secure to a fixed point.

  • 5-point anti-theft system: slash-resistant, locking, lock-down strap, RFID blocking
  • 1.5 liter locking main compartment
  • Weighs 0.65 lbs
  • Adjustable strap, 34 to 58 inches

Who it's for

Good for travelers in crowded tourist areas or markets who want a small, lockable bag for a phone, passport, and cards with theft protection built in. Not sized for anyone needing to carry a tablet, water bottle, or a change of clothes.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Slash-resistant body and straps
  • RFID-blocking pocket for passport and cards
  • Locking main compartment plus lock-down strap hardware
  • Very light at 0.65 lbs
Cons
  • 1.5 liter capacity holds only essentials, not daily-carry items
  • Small size means no room for a tablet or bottle
  • Anti-theft hardware adds bulk versus a plain slim sling

Performance notes

The five-point system combines a slash-resistant body and straps, a locking main compartment, lock-down strap hardware, and an RFID-blocking zippered pocket for a passport or cards, working together against cutting, snatching, and electronic skimming rather than any single one covering all three risks. A tethered key clip inside keeps keys attached rather than loose in the compartment, and a hidden rear pocket adds a place for documents separate from the main lockable section. At 0.65 lbs it stays light enough for all-day wear across the body.

Specifications

BrandTravelon
Model43667-500
Dimensions & fit
sizeOne Size
Strap Length58 inches
Item Weight0.65 pounds
Apparel Fabric Weight ClassLightweight
Fit to Size SentimentPositive
Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length8.5 inches
Item Dimensions2 × 5 × 8.5 inches
Compatible Device Size Maximum8.5 inches
Garment Size CountryUnited States
Capacity & performance
Capacity1.6 quarts
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialPolyester
Material FabricPolyester
Inner MaterialPolyester
Apparel Fabric StretchNo Stretch
ColorBlack
Strap ColorBlack
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Warranty TypeManufacturer
Other details
Strap TypeAdjustable
Fit TypeAdjustable Cross-Body
Closure TypeZipper
Number of Compartments2
Number of Sections2
Number Of Pockets2
Zippered Compartment Count2
Handbag SilhouetteSling
Handle TypeShoulder strap
Lining DescriptionPolyester
Number of Handles1
Item ShapeRectangular
Number of Items1
Import DesignationImported
PatternSolid
Product Care InstructionsWipe With Damp Cloth, Spot Treat Stains
Style Number43667-500
Item Type NameSling
SeasonsAll
Target AudienceUnisex-Adults

Closest rivals on specs

G4Free Tactical Sling Backpack
  • Item Weight 0.65 vs 0.88 pounds (-26%)
  • Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length 8.5 vs 7 inches (+21%)
BAGGU Medium Nylon Crescent Bag
  • Capacity 1.6 vs 1.1 quarts (+45%)
  • Item Weight 0.65 vs 0.51 pounds (+27%)
  • Strap Length 58 vs 47 inches (+23%)
CLUCI Clear Stadium Crossbody Bag
  • Capacity 1.6 vs 0.8 quarts (+100%)
  • Item Weight 0.65 vs 0.57 pounds (+14%)
  • Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length 8.5 vs 10.6 inches (-20%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does the Travelon Voyages sling protect against RFID skimming?

Yes, it has a dedicated RFID-blocking zippered pocket for a passport or cards.

How big is the main compartment?

About 1.5 cubic liters, sized for a phone and essentials rather than larger items.

How much does the bag weigh?

0.65 lbs.