US
Travelon

Travelon Anti-Theft Metro Convertible Crossbody Bag

  • Capacity: 0.3 quarts
  • size: One Size
  • Strap Type: Shoulder
  • Strap Length: 58 inches

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A capable small anti-theft crossbody once you accept its size limits: it protects what is inside better than it holds much of it.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07MJQZZGDModel: 43416-500Category: Cross-Body Sling Bags

Colors Available

BlackForest HeatherGray HeatherNavy Heather

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

This is Travelon's small crossbody sized for a phone, cards, and a passport, built around a 5 point anti-theft system rather than everyday capacity. Locking zippers and RFID lining sit at the center of the design.

The main compartment locks and holds 4 RFID blocked card slots plus an RFID passport pocket, while the shoulder strap is slash resistant and can clip to a stationary object to deter a grab and go theft. A front zip pocket handles quick grab items and a rear slash pocket is sized for a phone. At 8.5 by 5.25 by 2 inches it stays compact, so it is not meant to double as a full day bag.

  • 5 point anti-theft system with locking zippers
  • 4 RFID-blocked card slots plus a passport pocket
  • Strap adjusts from a 13 to 26 inch drop
  • Slash resistant body panels and shoulder strap

Who it's for

Best for travelers who want a light going out bag with real anti-theft features for a phone, wallet, and passport. It will feel small for anyone used to carrying a tablet, a water bottle, or a change of clothes.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Locking main compartment plus RFID-blocked card and passport slots
  • Strap can clip to a stationary object to deter grab and go theft
  • Convertible strap adjusts from a 13 to 26 inch drop
Cons
  • Small size fits essentials only, not day gear
  • Polyester build with no stated weather resistance
  • No listed interior organizer beyond the wall pocket

Performance notes

The locking zipper on the main compartment pairs with a slash resistant strap that clips to a fixed object, so the bag can be anchored rather than just zipped shut. RFID lining in the card slots and passport pocket blocks unauthorized scans of chips. None of this replaces watching your bag, but it raises the effort needed to grab it and run.

Specifications

BrandTravelon
Model43416-500
Dimensions & fit
sizeOne Size
Strap Length58 inches
Item Weight0.01 pounds
Apparel Fabric Weight ClassLightweight
Fit to Size SentimentPositive
Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length13 inches
Item Dimensions8.5 × 2 × 5.2 inches
Compatible Device Size Maximum8 inches
Garment Size CountryUnited States
Capacity & performance
Capacity0.3 quarts
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialPolyester
Material FabricPolyester
Fabric TypePolyester
Inner MaterialPolyester
Apparel Fabric StretchNo Stretch
ColorBlack
Strap ColorBlack
Material FeaturesWater and Stain Resistant
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsCrossbody Bag
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description2 years
Other details
Strap TypeShoulder
Fit TypeUniversal
Closure TypeZipper
Number of Compartments2
Number of Sections2
Number Of Pockets3
Zippered Compartment Count3
Pocket DescriptionJetted Pocket
Handbag SilhouetteSatchel
Handle TypeShoulder strap
Lining DescriptionPolyester
Number of Handles1
Item ShapeRectangular
Occasion TypeCasual
Number of Items1
Import DesignationImported
PatternSolid
Style Number43416-500
Item Type NameCross Body Bag
SeasonsAll
Subject CharacterTravel
Target AudienceUnisex-Adults

Closest rivals on specs

DEYACE Small Tactical Sling Bag
  • Item Weight 0.01 vs 0.11 pounds (-91%)
  • Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length 13 vs 8.6 inches (+51%)
  • Strap Length 58 vs 51 inches (+14%)
MAXTOP Small Crossbody Belt Bag
  • Item Weight 0.01 vs 0.31 pounds (-97%)
  • Strap Length 58 vs 49 inches (+18%)
Peicees KB283 Water-Resistant Sling Bag
  • Item Weight 0.01 vs 0.4 pounds (-97%)
  • Shoulder to Bottom Hem Length 13 vs 16.5 inches (-21%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of the Travelon Metro Convertible crossbody?

8.5 inches wide by 5.25 inches tall by 2 inches deep, weighing 0.55 lbs.

Does the Travelon Metro Convertible bag block RFID scanners?

Yes, it has 4 RFID-protected card slots and an RFID passport pocket built into the main locking compartment.

Can the strap on this Travelon crossbody be locked to something?

Yes, the slash-resistant shoulder strap can be attached to a stationary object to help deter grab and go theft.