US
ULTIMEA

ULTIMEA Poseidon M60 5.1 Sound Bar System

  • 5.1 channels with Dolby Atmos
  • 300 watts maximum output
  • 5.25 inch wired subwoofer with BassMX
  • HDMI eARC, optical and Bluetooth 5.4 inputs
  • 18 mm dynamic drivers in the bar
  • 45 Hz listed frequency response
  • 31.5 x 3.54 x 2.76 in bar, 12.6 lb
  • Tabletop or wall mount, brackets and screws included

Updated 25 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A straightforward step up from TV speakers for a living room that wants deeper bass and clearer dialogue. Despite the channel label, the box holds a bar and a subwoofer only, with no separate rear speakers.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0F62YBNSXModel: U3721Category: Home Theater Systems

Colors Available

BlackBlack & Gold

Styles Available

Skywave X40Skywave X50Skywave X60Skywave X70Skywave X100 DualSkywave X100

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

Not a speaker set with separate rear satellites, the ULTIMEA Poseidon is a wood cabinet soundbar paired with a wired subwoofer and Dolby Atmos support. It connects to a TV over HDMI eARC or optical, streams over Bluetooth, and can stand on a table or hang on the wall with the supplied brackets.

Dialogue and bass are where it earns its spot, with VoiceMX processing for voices and the wired sub adding weight under films and games. Adjustable bass, midrange and treble plus app equalizer settings let you tune it to the room. Surround depth is limited by the absence of rear speakers in the box.

Who it's for

Apartments and family rooms suit it when one cable to the TV and a subwoofer on the floor is as far as the setup should go. Anyone wanting speakers behind the seats, or sound near water, should look elsewhere.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • HDMI cable included in the box
  • Wall brackets and screws supplied
  • Bass, midrange and treble adjust separately
  • App and remote control both supported
Cons
  • No rear speakers despite the channel label
  • Remote batteries not included
  • Subwoofer needs a wired connection
  • Not water resistant

Performance notes

Low end comes from the wired subwoofer driver and BassMX processing, so where the sub stands in the room changes bass the most. Surround effect relies on processing in the bar since there are no rear speakers, which means room shape and side walls shape what you hear. The improved DSP chip and equalizer handle tone tuning.

Specifications

BrandULTIMEA
ModelU3721
Dimensions & fit
Item weight12.6 pounds
Audio Driver Size0.7 inches
Dimensions31.5 × 3.5 × 2.8 inches
Capacity & performance
Speaker Maximum Output Power300 watts
Construction & materials
Enclosure MaterialWood
Compatibility & installation
Mounting TypeTabletop Or Wall Mount
ConnectivityHDMI EARC, Optical, Bluetooth 5.4
Included components
IncludedSoundbar, wired subwoofer, power adaptor, HDMI cable, remote control (batteries not included), 2 wall brackets, 2 mounting screws, 4 wall mounted kit
Warranty & support
Warranty1 year
Other details
Number of Audio Channels5.1
Audio EncodingDolby Atmos
Frequency Response45 Hz
ControlApp, Remote
Subwoofer5.25 inches, wired
Water resistanceNot Water Resistant

Frequently asked questions

What comes in the box with the ULTIMEA Poseidon M60?

The listing names the soundbar, a wired subwoofer, a power adaptor, an HDMI cable, a remote control, 2 wall brackets, 2 mounting screws and a 4x wall mounted kit. Batteries for the remote are not included.

Does the ULTIMEA Poseidon M60 come with rear speakers?

No rear speakers are listed in the box. It is a soundbar plus a wired subwoofer, rated at 5.1 channels.

How does the Poseidon M60 connect to a TV?

Through HDMI eARC with the included HDMI cable, or by optical. Bluetooth 5.4 handles phones and tablets.

Can the ULTIMEA Poseidon M60 be wall mounted?

Yes. It is listed for tabletop or wall mounting and includes wall brackets and mounting screws.