US
Victorinox

Victorinox Swiss Classic Straight Paring Knife 4 Inch

  • BladeLength: 3.9 inches
  • Size: 3.9 inches
  • Blade Edge: Plain
  • Blade Material Type: Stainless Steel

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A grippy, dishwasher-safe precision blade that earns its spot alongside a larger chef's knife for peeling and trimming.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0FHWRPCGFCategory: Paring Knives

Colors Available

BlueGreenOrangePurpleRedYellow

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

This is a 4 inch straight edge paring knife from Victorinox's Swiss Classic line, with a textured, non-slip handle suited to precision tasks like peeling and trimming.

Victorinox positions this as a small precision blade rather than a general chopper, and it carries NSF approval, which points to commercial-kitchen-grade build even though it is sold for home use. The handle texture is specifically called out as grippy when wet, a common failure point on cheaper paring knives.

  • 4 inch straight edge blade
  • Textured, non-slip handle
  • Dishwasher safe
  • NSF approved

Who it's for

Cooks who want a small, controllable blade for peeling, trimming and garnish work alongside a larger chef's knife.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Textured handle stays grippy even when wet
  • Dishwasher safe despite being a precision knife
  • NSF approved for commercial kitchen use
Cons
  • Only 4 inches, not suited to general chopping

Performance notes

The 4 inch straight edge and weighted balance are built for close-in control on small cuts, and the contoured, textured handle is designed to hold its grip even when hands or the handle are wet.

Specifications

BrandVictorinox
Dimensions & fit
BladeLength3.9 incheshigher than 66% of 90 paring knives
Size3.9 incheshigher than 62% of 59 paring knives
Item Weight0.06 poundslower than 86% of 57 paring knives
Item Length8.3 incheshigher than 66% of 90 paring knives
Construction & materials
Blade Material TypeStainless Steel
Material TypePlastic, Stainless Steel
Construction TypeStamped
Handle MaterialPolypropylene
ColorRed
Blade ColorSilver
Included components
Included ComponentsKnife
Other details
Blade EdgePlain
Number of Items1
Item Type NameKitchen Knife

Closest rivals on specs

Henckels Forged Accent 2-Piece Paring Knife Set
  • Item Length 8.3 vs 7.5 inches (+11%)
  • Item Weight 0.06 vs 0.04 pounds (+50%)
Gourmetop Paring Knife Set with Covers 4 Piece
  • Item Weight 0.06 vs 0.11 pounds (-45%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the Victorinox Swiss Classic paring knife dishwasher safe?

Yes, the listing states it is dishwasher safe.

What is this paring knife best used for?

Precision tasks such as peeling and trimming, per the product description.

Is it NSF approved?

Yes, Victorinox lists this knife as NSF approved.