US
Gtplayer

GTPLAYER GT829 Fabric Big and Tall Gaming Chair 350 lb

  • Seat Height: 21.2 inches
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation: 350 pounds
  • Seat Depth: 19.3 inches
  • Seat Length: 20.9 inches

Last refreshed Sep 8, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

The highest weight capacity and widest recline range in this group, plus certified gas lift components, make this the pick when frame strength is the priority.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0FN3JSVNZModel: GT829-NEWCategory: Video Game Chairs

Colors Available

BlackBlueDark BlackDark GreyDark PurpleGreenGreyLight BlackLight PurpleLight RedPinkPurple MacaroonRed

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

GTPLAYER's Big and Tall chair pairs the same pocket spring cushion and breathable fabric as its smaller sibling with a reinforced frame rated to 350 lbs, an SGS-certified class-3 gas lift, and a backrest that reclines from 90 to 150 degrees.

This model is explicitly positioned as the larger-capacity option in GTPLAYER's lineup, with the highest weight rating in this batch of chairs. The seller repeats the pocket spring and fabric-over-leather durability argument from the standard version, adding that the fabric resists the tearing and wear more common on faux leather gaming chairs.

  • 350 lb weight capacity
  • 90 to 150 degree recline
  • SGS-certified class-3 gas lift
  • Pocket spring cushion with breathable fabric

Who it's for

Built for larger users or anyone who wants extra frame headroom above their actual weight, where the 350 lb rating and reinforced construction matter most. Less relevant for a light user who has no need for the larger frame size or the higher price that size typically carries.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 350 lb weight capacity
  • 90 to 150 degree recline, wider than the standard model
  • SGS-certified gas lift cylinder
Cons
  • Fabric may show wear differently than the PU leather alternatives in this set
  • Larger Big and Tall frame may be unnecessary bulk for lighter users

Performance notes

The 90 to 150 degree recline range is wider than the standard GTPLAYER model, and combined with the fold-out footrest it allows a closer-to-flat lounging position. The SGS-certified class-3 gas lift is a named third-party certification on the height adjustment mechanism, rather than an unverified in-house claim, which matters more on a chair rated for higher weight.

Specifications

BrandGtplayer
ModelGT829-NEW
Dimensions & fit
Seat Height21.2 inches
Maximum Weight Recommendation350 pounds
Seat Depth19.3 inches
Seat Length20.9 inches
Seat Back Interior Height51.6 inches
Chair Backrest Width21.6 inches
Item Weight38 pounds
SizeLarge
Item Depth19.3 inches
Item Dimensions19.3 × 21.6 × 52 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H19.3 × 21.6 × 52 inches
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Upholstery Fabric TypeFabric
Seat MaterialFabric
Fill MaterialSpring
Frame Material TypeMetal
Material TypeTextile
Furniture FinishFlannel
ColorLight Black
Included components
Unit Count1
Number of Packs1
Included ComponentsArm Pad, Caster, Cushion
Other details
Reclining Position Count3
Form FactorRecliner
Furniture Base MovementGlide
Back StylePillow Back
Arm StyleConnecting Armrests
Surface RecommendationHard Floor
Leg StyleTurned Leg
ShapeL-Shape
Number of Items1
Indoor Outdoor UsageIndoor
Style NameGaming
PatternSolid
Item Type NameGaming Chair
ThemeVideo Game
Product Care InstructionsDry Clean

Frequently asked questions

What is the weight capacity?

It is rated for up to 350 lbs, the Big and Tall version of GTPLAYER's chair.

How far does it recline?

From 90 to 150 degrees.

Is the gas lift certified?

Yes, the seller states an SGS-certified level 3 gas lift cylinder.